企業社會責任、雇主品牌對於求職者應徵意圖之影響

Keywords

求職者應徵意圖、雇主品牌、企業社會責任、金融業、科技電子業、服務業、組織人才吸引力 organizational attractiveness, Job Pursuit Intention, Employer Brand's, service Industry, electronic technology Industry, Corporate Social Responsibility, finance Industry

本文旨在研究雇主品牌與企業社會責任對於求職者求職意向影響之情況。

企業社會責任與雇主品牌近來成為企業經營與人才吸引之熱烈討論議題,許多學者於文獻中提出企業重視社會責任將有助於提高品牌知名度、提升企業形象及有激勵員工的正面效果。或有研究指出雇主品牌經營有助提升品牌形象及顧客忠誠度或組織吸引力等。

本研究將以求職者觀點來探究雇主品牌對於其求職意願之影響,並擬進一步討論雇主企業社會責任能力之表現,是否亦對於求職者意向有直接影響。

研究對象選擇在職人士,且目前任職企業曾多次榮獲遠見天下企業社會責任獎之肯定,產業包括服務業、金融業及科技電子業等,共六個受訪個案,並採用深度訪談方式進行研究資料收集。

研究結果顯示:企業落實企業社會責任的程度對於求職者應徵意圖之影響並不顯著,雇主品牌對於求職者應徵意圖有正向效果,但企業社會責任投入程度越高越能提升雇主品牌聲望,有效做到人才吸引,提高求職者應徵意圖。

This study intends to explore the how employer brand and corporate social responsibility (CSR) influence applicant’s job pursuit intention.

Recently, CSR and employer brand become the rising issues when discuss to business operation and talent attraction. Many scholars bring up their opinions that paying attention to CSR is helpful to raising company image and brand reputation, also brings positive effect to motivate employees. Also, other studies show that managing employer brand is helpful to enhance brand image, customer loyalty and organizational attractiveness.

The study will investigate the influence between employer brand and job applicant’s intention from the applicant’s perspective. Furthermore, propose to deliberate the direct influence between performance of CSR and job applicant’s intention.

Data collect from people who currently working in CSR rewarded company in various industries: service industry, finance and electronic technology. Researcher chose six cases and collect research data by interview.

The findings showed that implementations of CSR do not have significant effect to job applicant’s intention but employer brand has positive effect to job applicant’s intention.Nevertheless, more commitment to CSR will increase the brand reputation and employer image, thus be able fulfill the aim of talent attraction and increasing job applicant’s intention.