博碩士論文 etd-0619118-110229 詳細資訊

Keywords 企業策略、台灣石化產業、核心資源、資源基礎理論、競爭優勢

中文摘要

台灣石化產業歷數十年發展,由於內外在環境的變遷,產業經營環境上已遭遇瓶頸。面對台灣石化產業的停滯及非核家園的國家政策,新興的能源(如天然氣發電、太陽光電及風力發電等)政策的堀起,原台灣石化產業之EPC工程統包協力廠商面對經營環境的變化,如何調整其特有的競爭優勢及經營策略,也就是本研究想探討之處。

本研究以資源基礎理論為討論基礎,結合策略運用與競爭優勢的來源,檢視個案公司在為台灣石化產業之協力廠商所經營多年的優勢與策略,如何因應產業環境之變化及未來能源政策之趨勢予以調整人力與組織,以質性的個案研究為本研究方法,針對此個案公司上游石化業客戶及EPC統包工程同業做為研究對象,透過深度訪談其高階主管及相關次級資料整理來深入分析個案公司的經營型態分析,並分別就其公司之核心資源、競爭優勢及營策略等議題作深入研究及分析。

本研究透過針對台灣石化產業與EPC統包工程的從業人員以及專家進行訪談,以個案為例,分析台灣EPC統包工程公司的優勢、劣勢、機會與威脅,並且提出可行的經營策略,希望為台灣石化產業之協力廠商找出未來創新轉型的方向。

Abstract

Over decades of development, the Taiwanese petrochemical industry has been hitting a bottleneck of industrial business environment because of the transitions of internal and external situations. With the developing stagnation in Taiwanese petrochemical industry, the formulation of nuclear-free homeland policy, and the rise of renewable energy (such as natural gas power generation, solar energy generation, and wind power generation) policy, the EPC contractors of Taiwanese petrochemical industry encounter a huge transition in business environment. How the contractors adjust their individual competitive advantages and business strategies is the main research of this study.

The case company is an EPC contractor in Taiwanese petrochemical industry. This study is based on Resource-Based Theory, and analyzes the case company’s own strategies and competitive advantages in all these years of business. Besides, it discusses how the case company adjusts its manpower and organization to respond the transition of business environment and the trend of future energy policy. This research uses qualitative case study method to study its clients from petrochemical industry and competitors from EPC industry. In addition, this research also conducts in-depth interviews with executives from clients and competitors, and studies the associated references to analyze the business model of this case company. Moreover, this research conducts an in-depth study and analysis to case company’s core resources, competitive strengths, and business strategies, respectively.

The objective of this study is to propose practical business strategies and give directions of innovation and transformation for the contractors in Taiwanese petrochemical industry. This study interviews employees and experts from Taiwanese petrochemical industry and EPC contractors. This study analyzes the strength, weakness, opportunity, and threat of individual case company as well.