台灣醫藥保健食品產業成長策略之研究-以欣聯關係企業為例

Keywords 成長策略、去中間化、市場擴張策略、產品擴張策略、國際化策略

中文摘要

隨著世界貿易與經濟全球化下,企業之經營策略須不斷的調整與轉型,才能持續的成長與發展。醫藥保健食品產業之企業,在面臨政府政策改變與市場通路重新分配等困境,能否面對環境適時適當的調整成長策略,成為企業存續發展之關鍵因素。

本論文將以成長策略發展為主軸,係以欣聯關係企業Sinlan Corporation為個案研究對象,分析產業的成長機會與困境,個案在過去三十年間經營之競爭優勢與核心能耐,在動態的產業競爭環境中,成長機會的掌握,優勢資源的取得與優勢的累積,能否形成持續性競爭優勢來因應快速變動的市場。企業的成長策略必須調整,重新盤點公司內外部資源能力與優勢,進一步擬定成長策略,使得企業保有競爭力及成為領導者,本研究成長策略之做為主軸,將成長策略朝三方面選擇與定位,一為市場擴張策略,二為產品發展策略,三為國際化策略,以學理與實務進行分析研究,並提出建議企業成長之策略定位與選擇。

透過進一步的分析與策略擬定,本研究發現在適當的環境下確實可以透過正確的成長策略來達到企業的擴張與成長。經過本研究探討後,於本文最後提出對於企業成長策略的勢態建議,將現有成長策略繼續延展或延遲,最終以個案企業之成長策略選擇為三大方向,以現有產品的競爭優勢做為市場擴張策略的通路擴張基礎,在飽和的市場進行產品擴張策略發展,掌握海外事長的成長潛力進行國際化策略。唯有策略運用上需要不斷調整與創新,才能加強企業核心競爭力及應變能力,進而能永續經營。

Abstract

With the globalization of the world trade and economy, the company business strategy needs to be constantly adjusted and transformed in order to continue growing and developing. The key factor for sustainable development of enterprises is whether an enterprise in a pharmaceutical and health food field could adjust their growth strategy appropriately when facing government policy change and market redistribution.

This thesis focuses on development of growth strategy based on the analysis from the growing opportunities and dilemmas with Sinlan Corportation as individual studying object.For the past 30 years, there are competitive advantage, core competence, mastery of growth opportunities, and acquisition of superior resources and accumulation of advantages in a dynamic industry competitive environment. Whether those factors could form a competitive advantage to against the rapidly changing markets or not. The growth strategy for an industry needs to be adjusted. They also need to re-invent the internal and external resources capabilities and advantage in order to formulate a growth strategy. Furthermore, it also helps enterprises keep their competitive and becoming a leader in their field. Thee growth strategy is the main axis in this research. There are three sections, which are the market expansion strategy, the product development strategy, and the international strategy. It analyzes and studies the theory and practice, and also proposes the strategic position and choice for the company's growth.

To the further analysis and strategic planning , this study imitates that strategy point should be maintain or delay depends on the status quo when the case is and the environment what it is. In sum, by using matrix analysis of five strategies, three conclusions are as follow this study, base one the core competence and sustainable competitive advantage to develop in market development strategy in other place,moreover, product development strategy in original market, last one is to entering to the new potential market by internationalization strategy.