不給獎金就搗蛋?探討金錢獎勵對工作績效提升之關係

Keywords

工作績效、金錢獎勵、激勵、績效提升、獎金 motivation, monetary rewards, rewards, performance, improve performance

摘要

企業於管理實務上,時常將績效與獎金做連結,期望透過獎金的吸引力提升員工奉獻高績效的動力與動機,然而是否擁有高績效的人都能獲得高獎勵,得到高獎勵的人本身的績效是否就會有較好的表現,獎金本身是否能有效激勵員工?

本研究將探討金錢獎勵對績效表現的影響,藉由訪談方式了解業務人員及非業務人員對於激勵與績效之間的關係之想法。

彙整七位受訪者自身經驗發現,受訪者認為公司發放獎金會使他們感到開心,然而金錢獎勵並不一定擁有激勵作用,整體而言獎金較像是滿足基本需求,若要激勵員工應該要有更多元的做法,例如:提供員工學習發展機會、增加工作挑戰性、指派重大專案等。

又,大多數受訪者認為現任公司內的績效評估的結果並非絕對公平,因此企業應加強與落實績效管理制度,提升績效評估客觀性並增加員工對績效管理制度信賴與認同,使員工對於績效成績與各種制度,如:晉升、調薪或學習機會提供等相關連結上更能信服,進而鼓勵員工成長與自我提升,也能為企業貢獻更高的組織績效。

關鍵字:金錢獎勵、工作績效、激勵、獎金、績效提升

Abstract

This study will mainly explore the impact of monetary rewards on performance through discussions to comprehend the affiliation between sales position and non-sales people's prospects for motivation and performance.

The survey from seven random selected interviewees’ self-experience thinks it’s positive when the company would offer bonuses as a reward. Yet, monetary rewards do not essentially develop incentives; more like meeting the basic needs of individuals. There are alternative possibilities to encourage employees, such as learning development opportunities, intensifying work challenges, assigning major projects, etc.

In addition, most interviewees believe that the results of performance evaluation in the current company are not reasonable as it may be. Therefore, companies ought to reinforce and implement the performance management system by improving the objective of performance evaluation, increasing employees' confidence and recognition of this.

Hence, employees can be dependable from achievements that are more convincing through associated arrangements, such as promotion, salary adjustment or learning opportunities, encouraging employee’s growth and self-improvement contributing to elevated accomplishments for the company.

Keywords:rewards ,performance , motivation ,monetary rewards , improve performance