提升大腸鏡檢病患接受度及滿意度之策略研究: 以台灣南部某軍方醫院為例

Keywords

滿意度、腸癌篩檢、大腸癌、大腸鏡、醫療管理 patient acceptance, colon cancer, cancer screen, healthcare management, colonoscopy

中文摘要

大腸癌發生率及死亡率在台灣有逐年上升的趨勢。自民國95年以來大腸癌已位居國人十大癌症發生率之首,十大癌症死因中也位居第三位,對國人健康已造成嚴重威脅。根據民國103年國健局統計資料顯示,民國103年的篩檢統計資料顯示:糞便潛血檢查平均約篩檢21人可找出一名癌前病變或癌症個案。目前台灣大腸癌篩檢率仍持續推廣中,根據統計經癌症篩檢發現的早期癌症(0期、前第一期、第二期)約佔60.1%,而非經癌症篩檢發現之早期癌僅占31.6%。若大腸癌能夠早期發現早期治療,存活率可達七至九成以上,而定期大腸癌篩檢並依篩檢結果或病人疾病病史需求接受大腸鏡檢查確診,是防治大腸癌的重要關鍵。如何協助國人提升接受大腸鏡檢查意願之影響因素是提升大腸癌治療成效的重要關鍵。

本研究以一百零六年十至十一月間大腸直腸外科資深主治醫師所進行大腸鏡檢病患為研究對象。以發放問卷方式調查,分析統計病患檢查後感受及意向。藉由問卷統計結果,依民眾需求及意向,利用行銷策略邏輯來協助需要腸道保健服務的民眾,增進其對腸癌防治的知識認知及大腸鏡準備及檢查的了解,並針對民眾個人需求,為其安排適合的腸道準備藥物及檢查減痛方式,以提升國人大腸鏡接受度,進而提升腸鏡受檢率及疾病偵測率。

Abstract

The incidence and mortality rate of colorectal cancer in Taiwan has been increasing in the decades. Colorectal cancer has ranked first in the top 10 cancer incidence, and it ranks third in the top ten causes of cancer death in Taiwan. Regular colorectal cancer screening of the patients’ health and adopting medical diagnosis through colonoscopy are vital to the prevention and treatment of colorectal cancer. However, examining the patients’ medical needs of colorectal cancer would be the Signiant approach to figure out the methods to assist patients accept the colonoscopy and the improvement of colorectal cancer treatment. The study examines the views of the 106 patients who had or are having colonoscopy treatment in during the time from October 2017 to November 2017. Questionnaire surveys were conducted to analyze statistical patient perceptions and intentions. The studying found that marketing strategy logic would be helpful to the strategies of increasing the patients’ willingness to the use of the colonoscopy treatment. In addition, medications and pain reduction methods can increase the patients’ willingness to accept the colonoscopy-treatment use. Importantly, enhancing the patients’ willingness to use the colonoscopy-treatment would be the key to improve the colonoscopy screening rate and disease cancer detection rate.