遠洋漁業經營模式與產業價值提升策略之研究

Keywords

遠洋漁業、政府培植、永續發展、海洋資源 marine resources, business model, offshore fishery, globe industrial

中文摘要

傳統遠洋漁業在過去曾經為台灣產業中創造了不少風光偉業,更獲得了世界漁撈王國的稱號。1960年代早期有了政府的扶持以及美國的技術指引,讓台灣漁業逐漸站上國際舞台,為之後的台灣工商時代發展打下良好的基礎,更讓台灣在戰後短短的10年逐漸脫離貧窮以及解決國民營養不足等問題。遠洋漁撈產業的蓬勃發展也形成了龐大的供應鏈,從最基本的船上漁具補給,到後續的漁獲加工,更間接的帶動了台灣輕工業及製造業的商機。

近年由於政府的產業培植政策由傳統製造加工導向轉變成科技服務業,國內遠洋漁撈企業前期只能透過早期累積的資產,投入建設新船艦及冷凍廠來增強本身自身競爭力,但也造成了公海過多的鮪釣船及過量魚貨供應造成了漁獲價值開始產生低估行情。就整體漁撈工應列來說,大部分的利益接掌握在代理商及外商冷凍企業手中,雖然漁獲往往帶給企業大量的收入,但過度的開發也造成了貶低遠洋漁撈產業的價值。過多的鮪釣船形成了工業式的過度捕撈市場,而海洋資源的漁獲量波動頻率增大也導致資源浩劫也漸漸成為了既定的事實。

面對資訊及金融的迅即變革,台灣遠洋漁撈企業主要以外銷市場為主,平時所需的是貨幣匯率的震盪、油價的波動、國際政治風險、海洋漁撈政策增設、海洋環境的資源浩劫、以及環保意識的抬頭都造成遠洋漁撈企業的未來前景不定,企業若不能增強上述風險的評估能力,在國際海域的競爭力勢必大幅下降。面臨科技日新月異以及全球化市場崛起的挑戰,若企業自身經營方針若不能隨著大環境的波動,來適時進行企業體質調整,長期下來勢必會失去企業自身的兢爭優勢。在長期的工業式捕撈以及海洋資源的快速耗竭,如何提升海洋資源的價值及資源的永續利用勢必是產業困境的主要出路。本研究將會著重在台灣遠洋漁撈產業的經營方式改進以利海洋資源得以永續發展方針,讓台灣漁撈產業與海洋資源能永續並進發展。

Abstract

Taiwan’s offshore fishery business has been prosperous in the 20th century, and the development has been well-known in the world. In the early 1960th, Taiwan’s industry development policy and the technology adoptions which supported by United States, the Taiwan’s fisheries industry has significant technology capacity and financial resources to enhance the fisheries business development, which in turn influence positively on socioeconomic growth and industrial supply chain through the fast growing number of fishery vessels. After 1980th, Taiwan’s industry development policy was focused on developing high-tech and service industry. Taiwan’s government policy had had the limited financial assistance and tax relief. The main method to maintain market competitiveness is to build or buy new fisheries vessels and frozen facilities. The supply of marine resource has significantly rapid declined since 2000, and the Taiwan’s industry has suffered frequently the issues of marine resource recovery. Marine resource exhaustion has become the policy priority and got the attention from policy planners and Taiwan’s industry companies. The main method to enhance company profit is to export marine resource and product. However, currency exchange, globe industrial policy, and marine resource restriction has been the significant challenges of Taiwan’s offshore fishery development. The policy of building fishery vessels without restriction may in turn generate great profit at the beginning of policy implementation, but it will have more challenges to recover marine resources. In order to achieve the sustainable development of marine resources, it is important that fishery businesses develop their own business model to manage efficiently marine resource, and formulate the strategies to promote and protect the value of marine resources.