美妝零售業行銷策略之研究-以美華泰流行生活館為例

Keywords 行銷策略、SWOT分析、服務創新、虛實整合、美妝零售業

中文摘要

近年來美妝零售業之消費年齡層不斷下降,資訊與銷售管道也越來約多元資訊流通速度增加,流行趨勢與消費者習慣也受到國際影響。物聯網與電子商務之發展,促使零售進入4.0時代,傳統的零售商業模式已經無法滿足消費者的需求,零售商必須力求突破虛實界線,發展多元的銷售管道。

美華泰流行生活館是台灣傳統美妝零售商的代表,創立1978年,陪伴台灣女性近40年,在現今的競爭環境下,風采不如當年,與其競爭對手差距越來越大,面對種種的環境趨力而有改變的必要。本研究藉由SWOT分析、五力分析瞭解美妝零售產業的競爭環境以及美華泰市場定位,並以訪談法了解經營者對於市場以及未來發展之看法,問卷調查法探討消費者行為,藉由個案分析法發展符合美華泰處境之策略,並加以驗證策略之有效性,探討零售4.0的時代下傳統零售商因應策略與執行方案。

本研究發現美華泰具有網路聲量低無法觸及多數年輕族群、市場定位模糊、店鋪更新與擴展緩慢等劣勢,結合歷史悠久以及商品齊全等優勢和環境機會,制定弱化劣勢的策略。透過體驗行銷與社群行銷的執行方案落實重新定位、虛實整合與服務創新等未來發展策略。

Abstract

The Internet of Things and E-commerce have resulted in the expression retail 4.0. . The traditional retail model has had limitation in the demands of the costumes, and retailers have to develop diverse marketing target and enhance market niche via online and offline scale approaches. and the influence of the market trends and customer habits of Cosmetics and Beauty Care Retailer has influenced by the increase of information diffusion and foreign business strategies.

MIRADA was founded in 1978 and has been the one of traditional Taiwan Cosmetics and Beauty Care Retailer. However, the company has suffered various challenges and has limitation in its firm competitiveness and market inches.

This study used the SWOT analysis and Porter five forces analysis to examine the competitive environment of cosmetics and beauty care retail industry and the market competition of MIRADA. The study then used interview method to understand the mangers’ and owners’ views toward ’market development strategies and future plans, and adopted survey to investigate customer’s buy behaviors and perspectives. By case analysis of MIRADA, the study examined the issues of development and firm competition and pointed out the strategies that the company could consider in the era of retail 4.0.