行銷組合策略對經營績效影響之研究-以國立建設有限公司案例

Keywords 經營績效、行銷策略、經營策略、績效影響、建築業

中文摘要

民國年80年代,建築業經歷了從谷底慢慢的爬至巔峰,政府打房的一段特殊時期。眾多相關業者起初被迫退出相關產業,然後又紛紛回流,並且以跨足其他產業或市場的方式來謀求企業之持續生存下去。然而,本研究者調查發現,在一片不景氣當中,仍然有不少建設公司能夠克服逆流而上,直至春天到來,在台灣堅守本業,屹立不搖地生存——位於高雄小港、鳳山地區專門銷售透天厝的國立建設,就是一個最好的例子。

過去十多年來,國立建設公司的投資報酬率,除民國92年為15.8%外,其餘每年都在20%以上,並且其中五年更是超過了30%,可說是同業中的佼佼者。國立建設之經營者揭示其成功秘訣,正是因為採用了「目標行銷」的理念。而研究者分析整個建築業的產業環境後發現,此產業是個相當分裂的獨占性競爭市場,十分適合作為區隔行銷的環境,正好可與國立建設「目標行銷」的理念相配合。

在對國立建設進行研究後發現,此公司自有一套目標行銷的策略發展模式,與一般學理上之定義十分相符。國立建設當初是以地理與行為變數作區隔,選擇在小港、鳳山地區銷售平價透天厝以此來和大樓及其他相似產品競爭。一方面,在促銷方面,採用樣品屋、廣告看板與郵寄傳單三種方式;另一方面,在通路方面,除了公司本身的業務人員外,也透過分紅方式將老客戶收編進公司銷售組織。此外,國立建設也相當重視公共關係,多次協助小港地區社區與中小學舉辦活動,建立良好公眾形象。十多年下來,國立建設每次推案,都能達成100%的銷售率,並獲得合理的利潤,而且從對客戶調查結果統計發現,有80%以上的承購戶對國立建設的產品感到滿意。因此,對此國立公司行销模式可說是相當成功。

本研究希望能藉由研究國立建設此成功個案之目標行銷實務經驗,從區隔市場、選擇目標市場、確認定位,到最後發展行銷組合策略的每一個歷程,做一既廣泛,又深入的回顧與探討,將國立建設公司的寶貴實務經驗分享給業界及學界作參考,以期能對台灣建築產業有所幫助。

Abstract

In the 1980s, the construction industry has experienced peak periods of building activities. The government reduced property speculation. Many related builders were initially forced to withdraw from the relevant industries. They later returned and sought to survive by emulating business models of other industries. However, this researcher found that in the midst of a sluggish situation, there many construction companies can still cross a recession by overcoming difficulties. The best example is the townhouse construction company located in Xiaogang and Fengshan areas in Kaohsiung.

Over the last decade, the rate of return on investment of the National Construction Corporation (personal company) exceeded 20% in 1992. Others exceeded 20% each year while five of them exceeded 30%. It is a leader among their peers. The operator of the National Construction revealed the secret of its success because of the concept of “target marketing”. After analyzing the environment of the entire construction industry, researchers found that this industry is fairly fragmented and exclusively competitive, serving as a suitable environment for market segmentation, and matches with the concept of “target marketing” of theconstruction company.

After carrying out research in the national construction company, it was found that the company's strategic models of target marketing are in line with the general academic definition. The national construction was originally divided by geographical and behavioral variables.

The company sells at relatively low rates in Xiaogang and Fengshan areas compared with other building companies. Three ways to promote building activities include model houses, billboards and mailing flyers. On the other hand, except the company's own business personnel, old customers are also included in the sales organization through dividends. In addition, the national construction company also attaches great importance to public relations, and has repeatedly assisted the Xiaogang community to hold activities with elementary schools and junior high schools to establish a good public image. In the last ten years, the National Construction company has achieved a 100% sales rate and a reasonable profit. From surveys customer satisfaction surveys conducted, more than 80% of purchasers were satisfied with the products. Therefore, this national company marketing model can be said to be quite successful.

This study hopes to make a broad and in-depth review by studying the national marketing practices. This would include segmentation, targeting and positioning models to achieve marketing mix. Discussing and sharing valuable practical experience of the National Construction Company with other industries and academic circles. This will serve as a reference for construction industries in Taiwan.