金融科技對本國銀行發展之影響

Keywords 風險管理、資訊安全、雲端、大數據、區塊鏈、人工智慧、金融科技

中文摘要

傳統的金融業務是以銀行、證券、保險等三大區塊為主,Fintech金融科技名詞,是由Fiance與Technology二個單字組合而成的新詞,主要包括四大元素,人工智慧(Artificial Intelligence)、區塊鏈(Blockchain)、雲端計算(Cloud Computing)、大數據(Big Data)等各種新科技創造新應用。因此,金融科技的引進,將使傳統的金融業發展受到極大的衝擊。本國銀行隨著政府金融政策的開放,在一連串業務擴充、惡性競爭的過程中,致使銀行各項業務皆面臨極大的衝擊與客訴,獲利情形大不如前。因此銀行開始反思面對經濟金融情勢與政府財金政策的轉變,如何運用金融科技,以突顯銀行特色與建立優勢地位,在競爭環境中發展出本身最適合的經營策略。

本研究屬於定性 (qualitative)之敘述性個案研究,透過國內外相關文獻探討、次級資料蒐集、深度訪談,以詳實的產業資料作為基礎,為個案公司作整體之競爭策略分析。

依據文獻之探討,對照實務經驗,及專家訪談所得之結論,發現金融科技對國內銀行發展之影響及展望有一、國內銀行發展金融科技腳步較慢。二、法令規範限制將影響金融科技發展速度。三、利用本國銀行優勢與借鏡他國發展經驗。四、金融科技資訊安全與風險管理。若能就上述因素找到因應方法,應能於產業內維持競爭力。

Abstract

The traditional financial business is based on three major blocks: banking, securities, and insurance. The term Fintech Financial Technology is a new word formed by a combination of Fiance and Technology. It consists of four major elements, Artificial Intelligence, and Various new technologies such as blockchain, cloud computing, and big data create new applications. Therefore, the introduction of financial science and technology will greatly impact the development of the traditional financial industry. With the opening of the government’s financial policies, domestic banks have faced tremendous impacts and guest complaints on various business operations in the course of a series of business expansion and vicious competition. The profitability situation is worse than before. Therefore, banks began to reflect on the changes in the economic and financial situation and government financial policies, and how to use financial technology to highlight bank characteristics and establish a dominant position, and develop their own best business strategies in a competitive environment.

This study is a qualitative narrative case study. Based on relevant domestic and foreign literature review, secondary data collection, and in-depth interviews, based on detailed industry data, the case company is analyzed as a whole.

Based on the discussion of the literature, the comparison of practical experience and the findings of the expert interviews, it was found that the impact of financial technology on the development of domestic banks and their prospects are as follows: Domestic banks are slow to develop financial technology. Second, the regulatory restrictions will affect the speed of development of financial science and technology. Third, take advantage of domestic banks and learn from other countries to develop their experience. Fourth, financial and scientific information security and risk management. If we can find the response method based on the above factors, we should be able to maintain competitiveness in the industry.

Therefore, this study put forward some suggestions for bankers: (1) the ordinance restricts loosening and activates the newly-created ecosystem. (2) Developing e-commerce business and improving the application value of data and data. (3) Strengthen the education of talents and actively expand overseas markets. (4) Build risk control technologies and implement information security controls. (5) Bankers need to be transformed as soon as possible to respond to the impact of bank ecological changes and the reduction of physical access.In order to develop its core competitiveness, strengthen its competitive advantages and achieve sustainable business goals.