打造最佳運動營養補給: 蛋白質和運動優質營養粉在臺灣市場之推廣

Keywords 商業計劃、蛋白、動營養補給、營養、補充

中文摘要

在亞太地區隨著可支配收入的增加以及快速變化的生活方式,全球運動營養產品得以快速增長。因此,本計劃利用這一成長趨勢,創設第一家在台專門銷售運動前營養補充品和蛋白質補充品,專注開發台灣市場,並概述 Powerhouse Supplements的商業計劃。Powerhouse Supplements預計銷售兩種產品,一種是運動前營養鍛煉粉和蛋白質補充品(巧克力,香草和草莓口味)。此項銷售業務將直接在網路商店銷售給台灣消費者,並且隨著時間的推移,將通過在台灣運動中心轉售而增加第二個銷售管道。

為了更好地了解台灣市場對運動營養補給品市場的研究,本計劃對經常參加健身的男女進行調查。這項市場調查顯示,定期參加健身房的年齡在15歲至45歲之間的男性為最有可能定期消費運動營養補給品的消費群體。此外,市場調查結果提供了Powerhouse Supplement數據來擬定銷售價格,銷售通路和促銷策略。

另,本計劃針對台灣運動營養補給產品的競爭格局做了全面的環境檢視。分析結果說明,在運動營養產品及補充劑的可用性市場中,只有一家主要的實體店(Costco)和兩家在線零售商向消費者提供這些產品,足以說明華人市場是被忽略了。在台灣,運動營養補給品主要來自於美國,價格相對高。且,台灣運動營養產品市場服務不足,因此為Powerhouse銷售運動前營養補充品和蛋白質補充品等市場提供了潛在進入的機會。

Powerhouse Supplements 將利用一個焦點戰略,運用波特(Porter,1985)的五力分析,在市場中找出運動營養補給品所屬的競爭範圍。Powerhouse Supplements公司以成本焦點戰略在目標市場尋求成本優勢, Powerhouse預計其銷售的運動營養補給品零售價格將比市場上其他同類產品便宜15%至20%。這種成本優勢預計透過紐西蘭和台灣的雙邊自由貿易協定,向紐西蘭運動營養補給品的生產商大量採購,來實現成本優勢的利基。

本計劃詳細說明台灣運動營養補給品的市場,擬定營運財務預測,營銷計劃和客戶分析。

Abstract

Asia-Pacific is the fastest growing market for sports nutrition products in the world. This growth is fueled by an increase in disposable incomes coupled with rapidly changing lifestyles. This Business Plan, for Powerhouse Supplements, will outline how this business intends to take advantage of this trend and become the first supplement company to develop, market and sell pre-workout and protein supplements specifically for the Taiwanese market.

Powerhouse Supplements will sell two products, a pre-workout powder and protein supplement (chocolate, vanilla and strawberry flavors). This business will sell directly to Taiwanese consumers online, and over-time will grow a second distribution channel by reselling through Taiwanese gyms.

To better understand the Taiwanese market for sports supplements market research was conducted, by surveying men and woman who regularly attend the gym. This market research revealed a clear customer segment of men aged 15-45, who attend the gym regularly, as the target group of customers that are most likely to consume sports supplements on a regular basis. This primary research also informed Powerhouse Supplement’s proposed pricing, distribution and promotion strategies.

This Business Plan also includes a comprehensive environmental scan to gain insights into the competitive landscape of the supplements industry in Taiwan. Currently, there are no protein or pre-workout products targeted to Chinese Mandarin speaking customers, availability of supplements is also limited, with only one major brick and mortar store (Costco) and two online retailers offering these products to consumers. Products were predominately sourced from the United States and prices were comparatively higher than in other jurisdictions. The Taiwanese market for supplements is underserved providing a huge opportunity for a new entrant such as Powerhouse Supplements.

Powerhouse Supplements will utilize a focused strategy, as described by Porter (1985), which centers on a narrow competitive scope within industry. In this case the sports supplement industry within Taiwan. The company intends to take a cost focus for both of its pre-workout and protein products, which means it will seek a cost advantage in the target segment. Powerhouse supplement expects its products to retail for between 15% and 20% cheaper than other comparable products on the market. This cost advantage will be achieved by purchasing in bulk from New Zealand producers and taking advantage of bilateral free-trade agreement with New Zealand and Taiwan.

Detailed information on the sports supplement industry in Taiwan, financial forecasts for the proposed business, a marketing plan and customer analysis are all contained in this Business Plan.