博碩士論文 etd-0519118-103923 詳細資訊

Keywords 五力分析、SWOT、中小企業、永續經營、多角化策略

中文摘要

台灣有非常多的中小企業,員工數量只有數百人、甚至數十人;此次的研究對象我們選定一家只有一、二十人的小型企業,自動化系統工程整合商:GA公司。為何選擇這樣的公司呢?第一、規模小、管理組織非常脆弱,缺乏專業經理人知識;第二、業務拓展能力差,完全只有以技術導向做技術專業服務;第三、資本額低營運資金不足,無法建構專業大型設備,只能承接數百萬元或數千萬元工程;第四、設備及零件少數量多樣化,供應商多;第五、所屬產業應收帳款期長,現金周轉率低;第六、專業人才多樣化,產業工作環境待遇低,求才不易。個案公司的非常大劣勢,因此我們選定這樣的公司,探討研究如何以專業的管理及經營策略突破困境提升最大競爭力,以達成永續經營?此一研究,一開始針對研究背景、動機、研究目的、文獻探討、建立研究架構,個案公司分析、所處於產業資料收集與分析、再擬定多角化的進入策略再給予結論與建議。

在整個研究當中透過幾個相關理論分析。內部核心技術及SWOT(優勢、劣勢、機會及威脅)分析,再結合外部PEST分析、五力分析及產業現況分析,針對產業未來趨勢擬定個案GA公司多角化經營策略。當然,自動化系統工程是未來各產業都有必備之需求,因此多層次分析更顯得重要,在瞭解多角化動機與是否該進行多角化評估之後,擬定一多角化進入策略與建議,如何進入最佳產業?以及如何運用策略聯盟方式降低失敗率?

這研究從個案GA公司的多角化經營模式驗證是完全正確。在台灣有非常多自動化系統整合商,大部分都投入於工廠製程自動化系統整合的部分,GA公司雖然處在於不同產業,基本上諸如此類的小企業都面臨一樣的經營困境;透過此一研究分析及策略建議、對此類型公司的未來營運、有相當大的幫助。

Abstract

Taiwan has quite a large number of SMEs with only a few hundreds or even dozens of employees. In this study, we select a small company called “the GA company” as our research object. The GA company is an automated system engineering integrator that hires only 10-20 employees. Why choose such a company?

1. The company has a small scale, and its management is very fragile owing to lack of professional knowledge of managers.

2. The company's capability for business development is poor, and it is only technology-oriented to provide professional technical services.

3. The lack of capital on stock and working capital makes it unable to build professional large-scale equipment, and can only undertake projects that are worth several million or tens of millions (of New Taiwan Dollars).

4. The company has diversified equipment and components/parts, and there are many suppliers.

5. The accounts receivable collection period of the industry is long, with a low cash turnover ratio.

6. The company requires diversified professional talents, but the low return environment of the industry makes it hard for the company to find high-quality talents.

All these are the great disadvantages of the GA company. Therefore, we have chosen this company to discuss how to use professional management and business strategies to break through the predicaments and enhance or maximize competitiveness so as to achieve the goal of sustainable development. This study first starts to establish a research framework based on the research background, motivation, research purpose, and literature exploration, conduct case study on the GA company for collection and analysis of the data related to the industry where the GA company belongs. Also, this study re-evaluate the diversified entry strategies to draw conclusions and give suggestions.

Throughout the study, we conduct analysis mainly through several relevant theories, including the internal core technology and SWOT analysis (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and Threats), combined with external PEST analysis, five force analysis and analysis of the industry status, to formulate diversified business strategies for the GA company and in view of the industry's future trends. Of course, automation system engineering is an essential requirement for all industries in the future. Therefore, the multi-level analysis has become more significant. After understanding the motivations of diversification and assessing whether or not diversification should be implemented, we shall formulate diversified entry strategies and recommendations on how to enter the best industry and how to use strategic alliances to reduce the rate of failure?

This study validates that the GA company’s diversified business model is completely correct. Taiwan has a lot of automated system integrators. Most of them are involved in the integration of factory process automation systems. Although the GA company is in a different industry, such small enterprises are basically faced with the same operating difficulties. Through relevant research analysis for strategic advice, such companies will surely obtain considerable assistance in the future.