輿情分析技術應用於企業緊急應變之研究

Keywords 輿情分析、緊急應變機制、文字分析、主題分群、情緒分析

中文摘要

台灣的電子媒體上線更新速度越來越快,鄉民的推波助瀾也容易讓公司聲譽陷入危機,因此建立輿情分析的緊急應變機制可以有效管理負面輿情的發展,避免公司陷入媒體危機;同時也可藉以提升企業形象與降低企業風險。本論文以輿情分析技術與企業緊急應變演練的風險管理機制結合的適當性來進行成果的探討與效果的確認。

本研究以南部某知名半導體公司的緊急應變機制為主題,透過輿情分析技術自動搜尋與企業相關之電子媒體資料,透過資料解析與設定模型,偵測異常輿情,提供給高階主管進行決策與行動。研究設計是依照輿情分析技術與質性研究方法作為理論模式,同時透過台灣電子媒體與BBS,粉絲團的實證資料,透過企業主管的深度訪談來進行輿情分析與大數據的資料建模,進行企業緊急應變之研究。

本研究深度訪談的企業主管對於此系統均保持正向的看法,也確認風險管理機制搭配輿情分析系統可以提升企業媒體風險的異常偵測速度。在輿情分析系統的企業需求方面,最主要的需求來自即時反應負面輿論和增加公司內部反應速度,這些需求可由即時告警、主題分群、情緒分析和新議題偵測等功能來達成。這也確認輿情分析系統可達到緊急應變的成果。

關鍵字: 輿情分析、緊急應變機制、文字分析、主題分群、情緒分析。

Abstract

The online electronic media has strong influence on people’s opinions and their daily lives. This is especially true in Taiwan as Taiwan’s internet coverage and usage is among the highest in the world. The opinions on the Internet, therefore, has dramatic impact on the reputation of enterprise and, if not properly handled, may cause social media crisis even for a big company. This research intends to examine the impact of social listening system on enterprise’s emergency reaction mechanism and analyze its effectiveness and the adaptability.

This thesis chooses to study the case of a semiconductor assembly and test company located in southern Taiwan, which has been using the social listening technology to monitor the electronic media and social media articles whose contents are related to this particular company. All these articles ran through the data modeling, grouping and pattern recognition to detect the abnormal and malicious articles and, if needed, alert top management to conduct decision making and take emergency action.

We conduct qualitative research on analyzing how the social listening system could impact the emergency management of various enterprises in Taiwan.. This research serves three purposes: 1. to identify the functional requirements for the solical listening system, 2. to evaluate the efficiency of social listening analytic system, and 3. to confirm if the social listening system can effectively satisfy the emergency reaction requirement of the target company.

The research results show that all the interviewees express positive opinion on the need of social listening system, and the social listening system has indeed efficiently and effectively satisfy the emergency management requirement. Regarding the requirments of social listening system, real-time alert and prompt reaction tops the needs of the interviewees, which can be satisfied by the functions of alerting, topic clustering, sentiment analysis, and new topic identification.

Keywords: Social Listening, Enterprise Emergency Management Mechanism, Text Mining, Topic Clustering, Sentiment Analysis