第三方跨境支付經營策略與風險管理之研究

Keywords 適法性分析、競合分析、第三方跨境支付、風險管理

中文摘要

第三方支付平台日益盛行,然而相關法令在台灣有其爭議性,並且有許多有待商討的空間,故本研究的第一個研究焦點在於第三方跨境支付的適法性;當第三方支付所面臨的風險能被充份的解析,有助於建構一個更加安全以及便利的交易平台,故本研究的第二個研究焦點在於第三方跨境支付的風險管理;最後,在第三方支付的相關研究也關注第三方支付平台的競爭與合作相關議題,故本研究的第三個研究焦點在於探討第三方跨境支付的競爭合作關係。本研究透過個案研究法,以國內在跨境第三方支付業務方面從事實質運作的企業為研究對象,分析結果顯示個案公司在從事跨境第三方支付業務過程中,遇到風險主要為三項,即面臨買方與賣方之間的買賣糾紛風險,並且有面臨以詐欺罪名或侵犯商標權被告發的法律訴訟的風險,以及三角詐騙的風險。在適法性分析方面,由金融監督管理委員會銀行局的書函作為背書,顯示個案公司在從事跨境第三方支付的代收代付服務,於法律上並沒有違反國內任何法令規範,故個案公司提供的跨境第三方支付業務具有適法性。最後,在競合分析方面,與金融機構的合作策略包含為金融機構擴大客戶來源、為金融機構承擔第三方支付服務的成本、讓金融機構可以更專注於銀行本業的發展,以及承受消費糾紛的法律風險;與非金融機構的合作策略包含提供超出電子支付機構管理條例規範的服務、擴大在大陸方面的業務範圍,以及共同分擔營運的風險。本研究之結果提供跨境第三方支付平台相關業者作為參考之依據。

Abstract

Third-party payment platforms are increasingly prevalent. However, relevant laws and regulations are controversial in Taiwan, and many practices are yet to be discussed. Therefore, the first research purpose of this study will focus on the legitimacy of third-party cross-border payments. When the risks of the third-party payment can be fully analyzed, it will help to construct a more secure and convenient trading platform. Therefore, the second research purpose of this study will focus on the risk management of third-party cross-border payment. Finally, the related research on third-party payment is also concerned with the issues related to coopetition of third-party payment platforms. Therefore, the third research purpose of this study will focus on the discussion of the coopetition relationship of third-party cross-border payments. In this study, the case-study method was used to investigate Taiwan’s enterprise that was actually operating in the cross-border third-party payment business. The analysis results showed that there were three major risks encountered by the case company in the cross-border third-party payment business. That is, there is a risk of buying and selling disputes between buyers and sellers, as well as the risk of legal proceedings against defendants for fraud or infringement of trademark rights, and the risk of triangular fraud. In the aspect of legitimacy analysis, the documents of the Banking Bureau, Financial Supervisory Commission, Executive Yuan, R.O.C. indicate that the case company is legally lengaged in the collection and payment of cross-border third-party payment services. Therefore, the cross-border third-party payment services provided by case company is legal. Finally, in terms of coopetition analysis, the cooperation strategies with financial institutions include expanding customer sources, assuming the costs of third-party payment services, allowing financial institutions to focus on core businesses, and the risk of undertaking consumer disputes. The cooperation strategy with non-financial institutions include the provision of services outside the rules governing the administration of electronic payment business, the expansion of the scope of business in the mainland, and the sharing of operational risks. The results of this study are used as a basis for cross-border third-party payment platform operators.