從里長對自我角色認知及參與防治工作情形探討對登革熱防治效果之影響-以高雄市三民區為例

Keywords

登革熱防治效果、里長登革熱防治工作參與、里長角色認知、登革熱 borough Chiefs’ Role Cognitions, dengue fever, effectiveness of dengue fever prevention, borough Chiefs’ participation in dengue fever prevention process

2014年及2015年兩年是台灣登革熱疫情最嚴峻的兩年,尤其是2015年,疫情延燒22個縣市,以台南市及高雄市兩個縣市最為嚴重。研究者近距離觀察到,疫情延燒之時民眾恐慌、無奈,防疫單位兵荒馬亂,雖投入大量人力、物力,卻仍是事倍功半。

噴藥並非防治登革熱的良方,清除孳生源才是預防登革熱的根本方法,專家學者建議應建立社區動員機制,加強鄰里長與社區的參與,里長在登革熱基層防治中確有其關鍵地位,惟里長之努力是否能影響登革熱防治效果是研究者的研究動機。

本研究以高雄市三民區86個里的里長為研究對象,以2015年各里登革熱病例數為防治效果,透過問卷調查,分析里長自我角色認知與里長參與登革熱防治工作情形對登革熱防治效果的影響,運用spss統計分析,作敘述性統分析、交叉表及logistic廻歸分析,研究結果與研究假設相符,里長之自我角色認知與里長參與登革熱防治工作情形礭實對登革熱防治效果有影響。

建議各縣市政府防疫單位應加強與里長合作,善用里長的在里級登革熱防治小組的影響力,提供里長資源及經費,在小區塊的里編組建立防疫防火牆,有效防堵疫情擴散。

Abstract

2014 and 2015 have been the worst years of Taiwan’s dengue fever epidemic, especially 2015, when the epidemic hit 22 counties and cities, of which Tainan City and Kaohsiung City had the most number of cases reported. This research witnessed the fear and helplessness of citizens as well as the anti-epidemic units’ state of disarray during the epidemic. Despite the large amount of resources and manpower invested into these units, the results produced were unsatisfactory.

Fogging the affected areas is not an effective solution to the dengue fever epidemic; stamping out the breeding source is. Experts suggest establishing a community mobilization system in order to increase the involvement of the borough in the community. The borough Chief definitely plays a crucial role in the fundamental prevention measures for the dengue fever epidemic. The motive of this research is to determine whether the borough Chiefs’ efforts have an impact on dengue fever prevention.

This research focused on 86 boroughs of Kaohsiung City Sanmin district, using the prevention statistics collected in 2015 from each borough and questionnaires to analyze the impact that the borough Chiefs’ self-awareness of his/her role and his/her participation in the prevention process has on the operation. This research includes the use of SPSS statistical software, descriptive analysis, crosstab, and logistic regression analysis. The results of this research match the initial hypothesis: The borough Chiefs’ self-awareness of his/her role and his/her participation in the prevention process has a definite impact on dengue fever prevention.

Government anti-epidemic units of all counties and cities in Taiwan should cooperate with borough Chiefs more in order to prevent the spread of the epidemic, namely: providing borough Chiefs with resources and capital, making use of borough Chiefs’ influence in dengue fever prevention units at the borough level, and setting up anti-epidemic firewalls within small areas of villages.