Title page for etd-0716110-235811


[Back to Results | New Search]

URN etd-0716110-235811
Author Ting-chien Lin
Author's Email Address No Public.
Statistics This thesis had been viewed 5353 times. Download 4 times.
Department Electro-Optical Engineering
Year 2009
Semester 2
Degree Master
Type of Document
Language zh-TW.Big5 Chinese
Title Fabrication of Single-mode Cr-doped Fibers
Date of Defense 2010-06-19
Page Count 90
Keyword
  • Cr-doped fiber
  • fiber amplifier
  • fiber
  • drawing tower
  • Abstract The fabrication of broadband single-mode Cr-doped silica fibers (SMCDSFs) using the fiber drawing-tower method with the modified rod-in-tube technique is demonstrated for the first time.
      A preform was assembled by using the grown Cr:YAG rod as core and the silica tube as cladding. The outer and inner diameters of the silica tube are 20 and 7 mm, respectively. The initial dimension of the Cr:YAG crystal rod had a length of 0.03 m and a diameter of 500 μm. The Cr:YAG crystal was grown into a diameter of a 290 μm with a length of 0.12 m by the LHPG method. The SMCDSFs had a 6 μm core and a 125 μm cladding. The transmission loss was 0.08 dB/cm at 1550 nm. The far-field pattern measurements indicated the single-mode characteristic when the propagation wavelength was longer than 1310 nm.
      In order to solve the interface of core and cladding, a novel rod-in-tube(RIT) perform was employed by inserting the Cr:YAG crystal rod of 0.03m length and 500 μm diameter into the silica capillary tube, which had the same diameter with the drilled silica rod. The single-mode Cr-doped fibers had successfully been fabricated and the loss had been reduced to 0.03 dB/cm at 1550 nm with a 5 μm core and a 125 μm cladding. Furthermore, the SMCDSFs also had the single-mode characteristic when they operated in the optical communication window.
      The successful fabrication of SMCDSFs may be one step forward towards the achievement of utilizing the SMCDSFs as ultra-broadband fiber optical amplifiers to cover the bandwidths in the whole 1300 to 1600 nm range of low-loss and low-dispersion windows of silica fibers and a broadband source for enabling high resolution in optical coherence tomography (OCT).
    Advisory Committee
  • Sheng-Lung Huang - chair
  • Jau-Sheng Wang - co-chair
  • Hsin-Hui Kuo - co-chair
  • Yi-Chung Huang - co-chair
  • Wood-Hi Cheng - advisor
  • Files
  • etd-0716110-235811.pdf
  • indicate in-campus access in a year and off_campus not accessible
    Date of Submission 2010-07-16

    [Back to Results | New Search]


    Browse | Search All Available ETDs

    If you have more questions or technical problems, please contact eThesys