電力消費與經濟成長之實證分析—以台灣為例

Keywords

能源消費、電力消費、經濟成長、Granger因果關係檢定、台灣 electricity consumption, energy consumption, Taiwan, Granger Causality Test, economic growth

中文摘要

面臨全球氣候變遷,國人應節約能源;然而在政府在制定電力相關政策同時,必須先行考慮電力消費與經濟成長之間的關係,因此本研究透過相關性檢定、單根檢定、最適落後期數選定、共整合檢定、向量誤差修正模型以及Granger因果關係檢定來探討台灣1982年第一季至2016年第四季期間的總電力消費、工業部門電力消費、住宅部門電力消費、服務業部門與經濟成長之間的因果關係。

實證結果表明,總電力消費對國內生產毛額存在單向的因果關係,另將電力消費之用途分為工業、住宅及服務業來看的話,工業部門電力消費對國內生產毛額存在單向因果關係;住宅部門電力消費對國內生產毛額存在單向因果關係;服務部門電力消費及國內生產毛額存在雙向的因果關係,以上結果都一再顯示若降低電力消費則會為國內生產毛額帶來負面影響。因此為了促進經濟成長以及環境質量、不使經濟成長有負面的影響,台灣應採取提高電力效率及價值的策略。

Abstract

Facing with global climate change, people should save energy. However, it’s necessary to understand the relationship between electricity consumption and economic growth when the government develops relevant electricity policies. Thus, in this study, we will analyze the relationship of the economic growth, electricity consumption, industrial electricity consumption, residential electricity consumption and service industry electricity consumption of Taiwan from 1982 to 2016 through correlation test, unit root test, cointegration test, vector error correction model and Granger causality test.

The empirical results show that electricity consumption has a one-way causality for economic growth. Furthermore, we divided electricity consumption into industrial electricity consumption, residential electricity consumption and service industry electricity consumption. First, industrial electricity consumption has a one-way causality for economic growth. Second, residential electricity consumption also has a one-way causality for economic growth. At last, there is a two-way relationship between service industry electricity consumption and economic growth. All of these resolution shows that reducing electricity consumption will affect economic growth negatively. Therefore, in order to promote economic growth and environmental quality without negative impact on economic growth, we should adopt a strategy to increase power efficiency and value in Taiwan.