台灣不?袗?產業大陸設廠與資訊系統建置之研究

Keywords 資訊系統導入、個案研究、海外設廠、鋼鐵業、企業競爭策略

中文摘要

鋼鐵為經濟社會發展所不可或缺原料,亦為衡量一國工業生產的重要指標,世界任何一個國家,均將鋼鐵工業視為國力強弱的象徵。因此不論是先進國家、或是開發中國家,無不積極振興此項工業,以提升國家競爭力。而台灣近年來因為台幣升值、勞動力短缺、工資及土地價格大幅上漲和環保概念興起等不利投資因素下,造成生產成本遽增,國際競爭力衰退,所以勞力密集的產業為了公司永續經營,只好將工廠外移。而鄰近的中國提供了廉價的土地和勞力,加上擁有相同語言、文字的特性,所以成為台商最積極前往投資的地方。

然而中國大陸因為宏觀調控及勞動合同等新的稅法陸續實施,勞動成本增加,加上之前有不少台商在大陸投資失敗的例子,使得到大陸投資並非全然無風險。本研究以台灣不?袗?產業為例,探討不?袗?產業到大陸投資設廠,如何運用企業競爭策略,用最低成本創造最佳的市場規模,並導入資訊系統,成功的在大陸建廠生產。經個案研究發現,在企業策略方面:1.鋼鐵產業大者恆大。2.企業為了永續經營,對於潛在的市場,應該越早進去卡位越好,而大陸正具有廣大的內需市場。3.台灣基於地理環境及條件,到海外設廠有其必要性。4.對於大陸人事方面的問題,要採取必要且和台灣不同的管理措施。5.鋼鐵業經過多年整併,目前能倖存的業者獲利能力都不錯。在資訊系統方面:1.硬體存放位置和當地是否有台幹有關。2.軟體開發基於安全性理由,由台灣資訊單位負責。3.資訊人員除資訊科技外,應加強學習建廠等相關事務。4.公司自動化程度會影響資訊化程度,所以企業要永續經營,資訊系統的發展扮演重要的角色。

Abstract

In recent years, there are an increasing number of Taiwan-based enterprises building up their factories in Mainland China, possibly due to the following reasons: low manufacture cost, plentiful human resource, inexpensive land and large market. Compared to other inexpensive (or even cheapter) countries, In addition, China remains entrepreneurs’ favorite destination when considering moving out factories because of the short geographic distance as well as the culture similarity.

However, recent macroeconomic control, the request of labor contract and the new tax law enforced by China government dramatically increase the cost of labor, causing more risk in investment. Take stainless steel industry as an example. There is a need to exercise good competitive strategies, with the aid of information systems, so as to stay competitive in the global economy. This research, through case studies, identifies several strategies that are essential to the profitable establishment of factories in mainland China and a number of factors for successfully deploying information systems.