有線電視收視戶對於「購物頻道」收視動機、收視行為與購買行為之關聯性研究 -以大台北地區為例-

Keywords 購物頻道、收視動機、購買種類、收視時間、收視時段、收視行為購買行為、購買次數、購買方式、收視頻率、有線電視

摘要

本論文研究有線電視收視戶對於「購物頻道」的收視動機、收視行為與購買行為之關聯性,並探討影響動機與行為之因素。研究對象為有線電視收視戶,故以電話問卷的形式,向收視戶作問卷調查。

經過資料蒐集及統計分析結果發現,「購物頻道」收視戶的主要使用動機分為「資訊需求」、「娛樂」和「社交」三種,其中主要動機以「資訊需求」之回覆者佔最多數。在收視行為方面,收視者收看「購物頻道」的頻率很低,「常常看」和「每天看」的比率只有4.1%;而每次收視時間也大都有30分鐘以內(89.8%);使用時段與國人收看一般性電視節目一樣,都是以晚間19∼23時為收視最高峰。在購買行為方面,受訪者的購買方式有57.6%以上都會「貨比三家」或「徵詢他人意見」後才決定,屬於較理性的購物者;在購買次數方面,有約七成的受訪者表示「從來不買」,而從該頻道實際有購物經驗者約佔三成。在購買種類方面,以「廚房用具」最多(32.4%),依次為「清潔用品」、「健身器材」、「減肥產品」、「美容化?菻~」和「電器用品」等六大類為主。

本研究發現,個人特質會影響受視戶的「收視動機」、「收視行為」與「購買行為」。就教育程度而言,本研究反映出學歷愈高者收視時間愈短,購物次數也愈少,所以不是購物頻道的主要消費者,因此,其以「娛樂」為主要收視動機的比率最高。而國(初)中程度者,在該頻道購物的比率最高(47.5%),相對的以「資訊需求」為主要收視動機的比率也最高(63.9%)。在行為方面,學生的收視頻率最低、收視時間最少,是屬於「徵詢別人意見後再決定」的理性購物者。而家庭主婦正是該頻道的消費主力。本研究亦發現,「收視時間」的長短會影響使用者的購買慾。收視時間愈長,購買慾愈強;而收視時間愈短,購購買者愈「理性」,即「收視頻率」的多寡與「收視時間」的長短與購買行為呈正相關。

購物頻道在美國是炙手可熱的致富頻道之一;在中國大陸也正蓬勃發展,蔚然成為深具潛力的市場;在台灣,隨著各系統逐年增闢「購物頻道」的現象,也反映出該頻道的生存空間。唯遍尋國內各傳播、企管機構,迄未有針對此一特殊頻道作過研究者。本研究首次以「量化」方式,為收視戶與系統經營者及頻道經營者之間的傳播行為提供了些微貢獻。

Abstract

This paper studies the audience’s motivation in watching “shopping channels” in cable television (TV) program, the relationship between watching and shopping behaviors, and investigate factors influence motivation and behaviors. The subjects are cable TV audience. The method is by telephone to find audiences’ response to the questionnaire.

Through data collection and statistic analysis the results show that the major motivations for audiences to watch “shopping channels” are “needs to information”, “entertainments” and “social activity”. Among these three, “ needs to information” has the most correspondent. For watching behavior’s aspect, the frequency of receiving “shopping channels” is low. There are only 4.1% of responding rate in “often watch” and “daily watch”. The most frequent watching hour is between 19~23 o’clock as the rest of the local people in receiving other programs. However, the watching time is within 30 minutes every time (89.8%). In respect of shopping behavior, there are 57.6% shares of respondent express they will “compare with other stores” or “to listen to other’s opinion” before decisions of shopping. This category belongs to reasonable type of shoppers. For shopping frequency, there are about 70% respondents express “never buy”, and around 30% expresses having shopping experiences in cable TV “shopping channel”. Concerning the shopping products, there are mainly 6 categories in sequential. The kitchen utensils share the most (32.4%), followed by “cleaning products”, “fitness products”, “weight lost, weight control or on diet products”, “cosmetics’, and “electronic products”.

The study also finds personal traits will influence the audiences’ “watching motivation” “watching behavior” and “shopping behavior”. For educational background consideration, the study shows respondents with higher educational level have less watching time and shopping frequencies in “shopping channel”. Hence, this is not the major consuming group for “shopping channel”, in stead they tends to be looking for “entertainments” purposes. For junior high school level of education have highest shopping frequency (47.5%). Hence “needs to information” has most of the watching motivation (63.9%). In behaviors wise, students have the least watching frequency and time, belongs to the group of “ listen to other’s opinion, then make decisions” category. Housewives are the major consuming group for “shopping channel”. The research also finds the “watch time” will influence the “shopping motivation”. The longer the watching hour is, the stronger the shopping motivation. Shoppers being ”reasonable’ has less watching hour. This means the “watching frequency” and “watching time” have positive relationship to shopping behaviors.

“Shopping channel” is one the most popular channels in USA. It is also developing in promising direction with market potential in Mainland China. In Taiwan, as individual system develops, there are many more “shopping channels” available. This reflects the competing situation. However, while the writer looks for broad casting, or management institutions, there has no study at all focusing on this type of channel yet. This research takes initials of “quantitize” consideration to provide some contributions in mediating behavior for audiences, system operators, and channel operators.