博碩士論文 etd-0825108-120447 詳細資訊

Keywords

遺傳演算法、資產配置、風險承受度、共同基金 perceived risk levels, asset allocation, genetic algorithm, mutual fund

中文摘要

近年來隨著政府逐步開放各項投資管道,台灣的金融市場已朝自由化與國際化方向發展。因此,投資大眾面臨著更複雜的投資理財環境,投資標的與工具日益增多,該如何選擇適當的投資標的與工具,是諸多投資人的一大考驗,且風險日益加大。而共同基金最大的特性為投資多樣化,集合眾多資金分散投資於不同的標的物,有效分散投資風險,再加上2006年8月,境外基金代理制度實施,投資大眾可於銀行、投信、投顧或證券公司購買所代理的基金,基金的數量與種類與日俱增,且又因為投資人能忍受風險的程度不同,可能使得投資人迷失於眾多的基金中,而不知該如何挑出良好的標的與妥善的資產配置。因此,如何針對不同風險承受度之投資人來設計不同的投資組合,已成為目前不可忽視之課題。

本研究以遺傳演算法建構出三種不同風險承受度的投資組合,以兩組不同的標的基金做為實驗的標的,各實驗三次,共計得到十八個投資組合。測試期間從2000年1月1日至2007年11月30日,實驗期間從2001年1月1日至2007年12月31日,以移動視窗法方式每月調整一次投資組合,共計投資84次。測試期間以一年的基金報酬率、標準差與Alpha、Beta、Sharpe、IR、Sortino等指標使用遺傳演算法計算出投資組合的標的基金與投資權重,投資於下個月,在將每次投資獲得的月報酬率與標準差與所對應的標竿指數作比較。實驗結果顯示,每個投資組合的三次實驗中得到的平均報酬率皆能贏過其所對應的標竿指數報酬率。在84個月的投資中,贏過大盤的次數除了以MSCI為標竿指數的低風險投資組合低於5成外,其餘都超過5成;每個月所累積的主動報酬亦皆高於標竿指數。以MSCI World USD TR為標竿指數的投資組合,在三個不同風險承受度中所得到的平均報酬率之標準差皆低於標竿指數報酬率之標準差,顯示出本研究所提出的方法除了能有效贏過標竿指數外,亦能有效降低報酬的波動率,而得到一個有穩健報酬的投資組合。

Abstract

Because the government changed laws and opened the market progressively in recent years, the financial market in Taiwan becomes more and more liberal and international; every investor has to face a more complicated investitive environment. They can choice many investitive objects and tools, but how to choice the best one is a big problem for them and the risk in the financial market becomes much higher. Mutual fund is a popular investment tools in recent year. One of the mutual fund’s benefits is the diversity of investment and effectively disperses risk..

In August 2006, the government in Taiwan opens up the market of mutual fund; the investors can buy offshore mutual funds in many channels, so they can choice many kinds of mutual funds, about 1,400 in April 2008. Also, every investor that can beat the level of risk is so different, it maybe make them confused and really want to know which one is much better and do asset allocation very well. Therefore, how to design a good portfolio for different perceived risk levels of investors is a worthful topic in the academia and the really world.

This research uses the genetic algorithm to construct mutual fund portfolios based on perceived risk levels, use fund return, standard deviation, Alpha, Beta, Sharpe, IR and Sortino indicators to select funds of a portfolio and calculate portfolio return and standard deviation, then do asset allocation. This research change funds in every portfolio every month using Sliding Windows method from Jan 1, 2001 to Dec 12, 2007, totally 84 times.

The result of this research is every portfolio average return wins benchmark index average return. The standard deviation of every portfolio also wins benchmark index standard deviation. It shows this research can beat benchmark index effectively and also can decrease the risk of portfolio return, then we can get a good fund portfolio for different perceived risk levels of investors