組織知識演化之個案研究

Keywords

知識演化、知識來源、知識管理、質性研究 knowledge management, knowledge sources, knowledge evolution, qualitative study

中文摘要

組織的知識資產並非靜態的有形資產,而是會隨著外在環境的改變、需求的變動而產生變化,為了因應組織資產動態的特性,本研究參考學者根據生態學演化概念所提出的知識演化循環概念,再加上在知識管理相關文獻的整理,提出組織知識演化循環模式,期望能由此模式,觀察組織知識資產演化的路徑過程。

組織知識演化循環模式中,將組織知識資產的演化分為四個階段,由產生變異、內部選擇、複製,到保持四個階段。組織知識演化循環模式的目的在於,組織能透過模式瞭解組織知識資產會有哪些演化的階段,以及各階段中會進行哪些活動。本研究以個案研究方法探討組織知識資產實際的演化路徑過程,並透過進一步將個案分析結果與組織知識演化循環模式比對;由分析結果歸納可得:組織知識資產的實際演化活動與本研究所提出之模式活動相符。

除此之外,本研究亦針對知識主要來自外部來源、內部來源的個案為對象,探討知識主要來源為內部、知識主要來源為外部的知識變異,在知識演化循環上的實際演化過程之差異,以及兩個案之演化路徑的特性。分析結果發現,由於知識來源的不同,導致知識的搜尋與取得管道、專案的主要參與者、知識評估者、過程中知識呈現方式與儲存形式的不同。本研究期望藉由說明組織知識演化的活動內容,以及組織知識資產的演化過程,幫助企業瞭解其知識資產的演化趨勢,並協助其有效進行知識管理的活動以及實踐其知識管理策略。

Abstract

Managing organizational knowledge is a critical issue for business. Due to the dynamic changes of environment and market demand, organizational knowledge often evolve over time and it is important to understand different patterns of organizational knowledge and their relationships with organizational competitiveness. In this research, we propose an evolutionary model of organizational knowledge. This model consists of four major stages: Variation generation, Internal Selection, Replication, and Retention. The evolution of organizational knowledge generally follows this model to evolve over time.

A case study was conducted to assess the model. Evidence collected through interviews in a large semi-conductor company indicates the existence of these stages and activities. Besides, we found two evolutionary patterns driven from different knowledge sources. Their distinct features are compared in the thesis.