大型組織中福委會運作之個案研究

Keywords 大型組織、福委會、個案研究、福利金、職工福利金條例

中文摘要

國內較具規模的大型企業,因為營業額龐大,相對所提撥的福利金也較豐厚,有些公司的福委會,每年提撥的福利金額動輒可高達億元以上;除了企業的福委會,各國營企業民營化單位的福委會,所坐擁的福利金也相當驚人,每年提撥的福利金額更可能遠比企業提撥的金額還要可觀;因此,大型組織中的福委會如何運作、福利金如何運用,就成為值得深入探討的議題。

本研究以國內企業成立時間久、組織規模大、管理制度完整的公司為個案研究對象,分析福委會在企業內部的運作型態、實施現況,並依據福委會之應然規範與實然運作為個案分析架構,據以瞭解個案公司福委會的運作型態、實施現況及個案公司福委會之成效。

研究結果為個案公司有健全的福委會系統,但組織龐大,員工者眾,單僅靠一個福委會並無法滿足全體員工需求,因此,其現行的福委會制度運用「主、副餐式」的作法,「主餐」為固定且選擇性較少,由聯合福利委員會辦理、「副餐」則由各勵會辦理,可因應員工需求變化,辦理較為即時性的彈性福利項目;所以福委會運作型態為除了設計「人人有份」的福利,也提供可「量身訂做」的福利措施;另聯合福利委員會的委員組成方式、會議召開次數及職工福利金來源與現行法令之規範有所相佐,福利金的運用範圍以法規面與實務面比較後發現,有法令規範但該機構無提供的措施亦有不應由福利金支應的福利項目,如健康檢查費用為依法課予雇主承擔是企業法定的義務;家庭日、院慶及年終晚會餐費等,舉辦的目的是以公司立場考量之活動,依社會通念應由雇主負擔,不應與福利金混為一談。因此,建議該機構應正視福利金運用之適切性,重新檢視盤點所轄福利業務,落實舉辦的福利相關措施與法令規範相符及針對所推動之福利措施做重要性及滿意度調查,以使所推動之福利政策更貼近員工需求。

Abstract

Due to large-scale enterprises with large scale have high revenue in Taiwan, those enterprises are relatively rich in the amount of welfare provided. In some companies, the amount of welfare provided by the welfare committee can be as high as 100 million NT dollar or even more per year. In addition to the company's welfare committee, the welfare committee of the privatization units of the national enterprises is also quite amazing. The amount of benefits raised from welfare committee each year is possible to be more than the amount of money raised by the company. Therefore, it is an issue which has research value of further discussion about how the large organizations’ welfare committee works and how the benefits are used.

This research focus on those enterprises which set up for a long time, large-scale and complete management system for case study target. Analyses its activities committee within the enterprise operation pattern and implementation status, and according to the committee’s standard and actual operation as the case analysis framework. Use it for understanding the type of case company activities committee operation, implementation status and results of case company activities committee.

The result of this research is that the case company has a healthiness welfare committee system, but the single and simple committee architecture can’t meet the needs of all employees because of the organization is large and there are many employees. Therefore, the current welfare committee system uses “main and vice-style meals”. The "main meal" which is handled by the Joint Welfare Committee is fixed and less selective. And the "sub-meal" is handled by the various Welfare Committee subbranch. It can run relatively flexible welfare projects in response to changes in employee different needs; The mode of operation of the Welfare Committee to provide "tailor-made" welfare measures, in addition to the design of "everyone has a share". Also, the joint welfare committee member, meeting times and their welfare source doesn’t totally follow with the current laws and norms. Compare the scope of use of welfare funds with the actual practice, it could be found that there are laws and regulations existing. But there is no real action provided by the institution or some of the welfare projects that should not be supported by welfare funds. Such as the legal obligation of the enterprise to pay the health inspection fee is from the employer in accordance with the law; The purpose of the event, such as family day, annual and year-end party, is to consider the company's position which should be borne by the employer according to the social cognition and should not be confused with welfare funds. Therefore, suggest the organization should face up to the appropriateness of the use of welfare funds, re-examine the welfare business under its jurisdiction, carry out the implementation of welfare-related measures consistent with laws and regulations, and conduct the importance and satisfaction survey on the welfare measures promoted. So as to make the welfare policies promoted closer to the needs of employees.