中小型健身房於健康休閒產業的競爭優勢與經營策略之研究-以Anytime Fitness健身俱樂部為例

Keywords

健康休閒、中小型健身房、加盟、經營管理、健身俱樂部 healthy and leisure, small and medium-sized gym, franchise, business management, fitness club

中文摘要

本身就是資深健康休閒事業經理人的我,有感這個產業已漸達到營運管理的瓶頸,一窩蜂開設大坪數健身房的膨脹經營下,投資、經營和管理這三方失衡的失敗例子時有所聞。於是我開始反思,大規模一定就是好嗎?逆向思考,或許小而美才是永續經營的真正王道。2015年,美國的連鎖健身品牌Anytime Fitness 健身俱樂部登陸台灣,以中小型規模為經營策略,一年內即開展超過10個營業分點,以加盟策略型態佈局健身市場,選址走入更接近民眾的巷道裡,成功在社區中穩健營運。

本研究透過觀察研究此一個案,分析Anytime Fitness健身俱樂部營運架構與人力運用發展。探討其健身俱樂部服務管理的特質與行銷管理活動計畫。透過分析中小型健身房“Anytime Fitness健身俱樂部個案研討”了解實務經營者的營運模式與盈利狀況,同時針對國內不同型態相關產業之經營管理模式現況進行了解。研究理論主要將個案以競爭者五力分析,商業模式,和行銷策略STP分析,並透過質性訪談與業界其他不同類型的經營者或管理者就不同類型健身房之商業模式的差異,來比較新舊營運模式的優缺點與未來的盈利點以及整個健身產業發展的未來方向。

透過研究個案營運模式探討與分析,協助產業歸納出可行與適性之健康休閒服務經營管理模式的關鍵成功因素,提出現行健康休閒產業之可能瓶頸與未來可行方向,藉以提供經營者或投資者未來產業經營視野與推動決策參考借鑑。

Abstract

As a senior health and leisure business manager. I realize that this industry has gradually reached the bottleneck in its operation management. In recent years, we have witness the quick expansion of large scale gyms, yet failures in investment, operation and management often occur. Therefore I began to wonder whether opening large scale gyms is a right choice in Taiwan market.

Perhaps small and delicate gyms may undergo a more sustainable development. In 2015, Anytime Fitness, American chain fitness brand, was launched in Taiwan. With a small and medium-sized business strategy, Anytime Fitness opened more than 10 branches within one year. With the franchising mode, the site are within the community, and their business operation seem to be steady.

This study analyzes the operating model and profitability of the small and medium-sized gym "Anytime Fitness Club Case Study". We compare it to the current management of different types of gyms in domestic market. The theories employed in this research include Porter’s five forces framework, business model canvas, and STP marketing strategy analysis. We conduct this research by interviewing managers or business operators at different levels in the industry to identify the advantages and disadvantages of the various business models. We hope the research results shed the light on future profit points and the future direction of the development in the fitness industry.

Through the study and analysis of the case, we summarize the key success factors of the healthy and leisure service operation and propose management model of feasibility and adaptability. We also identify, potential bottlenecks and possible future directions of the current health and leisure industry. Our research provide the reference for the operator and investor in the fitness industry when it comes to making decisions in management and promotion in the future.