遠端攻擊入侵偵測

Keywords 分類分析、資料探勘、弱點掃描、阻斷服務、流量分析

中文摘要

隨著時科技的進步,網路,帶給我們很多生活上的便利;但是,科技也帶來了新型態的犯罪事件。由於入侵手法與工具更是日新月異、防不勝防,伴隨而來的是網路上種種越權存取、入侵、電腦犯罪的新挑戰,屢見不鮮的網路攻擊事件。在網路上時時刻刻都有許多的攻擊行為正在發生,要如何去偵測這些惡意的攻擊行為事實上是個相當大的難題。

網路管理人員可能需要經常性閱讀安全組織所發布的安全通告例如:美國網路危機處理中心(Computer Emergency Response Team)所發布的安全通報;或者訂閱security mail list來不斷累積安全資訊。在安全系統防護方面可能也同樣的需要花費龐大的費用來添購建置防火牆、入侵偵測系統、防毒系統相關安全偵測系統。

這些攻擊行為的進化,從早期的單機攻擊演變至近期多容易被撰寫成網蟲的型態來進行大規模的散播或攻擊行為,針對系統弱點所採用的通訊協定以及通訊埠各不相同,因此在偵測方面多所不易。若能藉由觀察網路流量的變 化而偵測出異常主機,對於掌握網路使用狀況,或對於發生異常現象時協助網路管理者及時偵測與排除問題會有莫大的助益。

近日以來,許多入侵事件頻傳,加上阻斷服務攻擊(Denial-of-Service)在2003年已經成為FBI/CSI(Computer Crime and Security Survey)調查報告中最嚴重的網路事件,因此,在各種攻擊型態當中,我們選擇弱點掃描以及阻斷服務攻擊來做為我們研究的方向。

本研究延伸發展了IPAudit,一套流量監控軟體,來監測區域網路內的封包流量,將測試的攻擊資料藉由分類分析中的決策樹歸納學習方法(也就是C4.5),來建立網路攻擊型態分類預測規則,並評估其分類預測之正確性。本研究對於相同的攻擊型態採用多種不同的攻擊工具進行交叉實驗來加以驗證,並且以不同比例的測試資料來評估分類預測的有效性。實證結果顯示所提出之網路服務分類技術可幫助我們預測相同型態的攻擊事件。

Abstract

With the advanced technology, our life has improved, however, it also brings the new model of crime events. Because the intrusion technique and intrusion tools are developed day by day, many computer crimes such as overstep system authority, intrusion events, computer crime, and network attack incidents are happening everywhere and everyday. In fact, those kinds of animus attack behaviors are troublesome problems.

Staffs of network management may have to read security advisory, which is sent out by security organization. For example, they have to subscribe advisories for Computer Emergency Response Team or security mail list to continuously accumulate their security information. In addition, in the security protect system, they may need to spend huge fund to purchase firewall system, intrusion detection system, antivirus system and other related security protect systems.

These attack behaviors have been evolved from one computer attacked to heavy attack by new intrusion model such as worm to proceed large scale spread attacking recently. Furthermore, each attack use different communication protocol and port, which is aimed at the system vulnerability, it is not easy to detect these attacks. If we can observe the variation of network traffic to detect the unusual hosts, for controlling the usage of network or occurring extraordinary phenomenon, it could help network managers to discover and solve network attack problems in time.

Lately, many intrusion events have been happened increasingly, and the denial-of-service has become the most serious network event of the Computer Crime and Security Survey of FBI/CSI in 2003. Therefore, in various attacking types, we choose vulnerability scan and denial-of-service as our research direction.

This research extend to develop IPAudit[16], a network traffic monitor system, which is to detect hosts flows traffic of the local area network. We establish network attack rules by using data miningclassification (C4.5) to analyze attack data, and we estimate the correctness percentage of classification. This study also uses different attack applications for the same attack type to process the cross experiment. The result has shown that the technology of data mining classification (C4.5) can help us to forecast efficiently the same attack type events.