適應性之伺服器端垃圾郵件過濾系統之研究

Keywords 資料探勘、垃圾郵件、統計檢定; Data mining, Statistical Testing, Spam mail

中文摘要

垃圾郵件的氾濫已經成為網際網路的重大威脅,除了商業郵件外,一些惡意訊息如網路釣魚、網路詐欺、色情訊息以及惡意程式都是透過垃圾郵件散佈。垃圾郵件對於個人、組織以及社會都有重大的影響,因此解決垃圾郵件問題是當務之急。

一個實用的伺服器端郵件過濾器需要有三種能力:(1) 如何精確的過濾大量的垃圾郵件;(2) 垃圾郵件過濾器如何認得新型態的垃圾郵件以及(3) 郵件伺服器如何自動化的管理日益增多的垃圾郵件法則。而當前有關垃圾郵件之研究大多著重在單一面向(著重於垃圾郵件法則的建立)。但是在真實世界上,垃圾郵件的預防不僅僅於應用資料探勘技術產生垃圾郵件法則以過濾垃圾郵件。真實世界的垃圾郵件防治必須考量到除了垃圾郵件法則產生以外的其他議題。

本研究提出並整合了三個子系統做為垃圾郵件防治的架構。這三個子系統分別為垃圾郵件法則產生子系統;垃圾郵件法則分享子系統以及垃圾郵件法則管理子系統。本研究利用法則基礎(Rule-Based)之資料探勘演算法產生可分享以及可管理的垃圾郵件法則;而最新之垃圾郵件資訊則透過XML檔案格式在伺服器之間彼此分享;垃圾郵件法則的管理藉由統計檢定之方式自動之啟動有效的法則以及停用不精確的法則達成。本研究預計設計並且整合此三個子系統已達到垃圾郵件防治的目標。

Abstract

The spread of spam mails have become a serious threat in the Internet. In addition to commercial messages, some malicious messages such as phishing, pornography messages, fraudulent messages and malicious codes are spread via spam.

A practical server-side anti-spam system should have ability to (1) filter out growing volume of spam mails correctly; (2) recognize new type of spam mails and (3) manage the increasing spam rules automatically. Most work only focused on single aspect (especially for spam rule generation) to prevent spam mail. However, in real world, spam prevention is not just applying data mining algorithm for rule generation. To filter out spam mails correctly and efficiently in a real world, there are still many issues should be considered in addition to spam rule generation.

In this research, we propose and integrate three sub-systems to form a practical anti-spam system, the sub-systems are spam rule generation sub-system, spam rule sharing sub-system and spam rule management sub-system. In this research, rule-based data mining approach is used to generate manageable and shareable spam rules. The latest spam rules are shared through machine-readable XML format. Spam rules stored in mail servers are managed based on statistical testing approach. The Rule management sub-system can automatically enable high performance rules and disable out-of-date rules to improve the miss rate and efficiency of spam filter. This research will develop and integrate the three sub-systems to achieve the goal of spam prevention.