博碩士論文 etd-0719108-175858 詳細資訊

Keywords 策略、生命週期、競爭力 competition, strategy, life cycle

摘要

在世界經濟不景氣下,台灣電子公司除了必須面對全球市場競爭之外,更面臨大陸廉價勞工的競爭壓力。W公司在台灣LCM產業已有十多年的歷史,也面臨經濟結構轉型,此時如何規劃其經營策略,提升產品優勢,以避開惡性競爭,積極強化其競爭力,期使能在這個市場取得更重要的產業地位,是W公司經營者首重的課題。

在台灣的液晶顯示器產業中,W公司為一家由經營者胼手胝足,由非常小的規模,以個人所專長的核心競爭力為基礎,所草創而成。十幾年來,公司歷經了許多次的景氣循環及產品生命週期的變化,W公司皆在領導人Mr.Hon的正確形勢判斷及策略指引下,順利過關且穩定成長。然而目前W公司面臨了一個空前的挫折,在激烈的市場搶奪之下,W公司失去了客戶群中最大的訂單,此挫折嚴重的打擊了Mr.Hon,但是,Mr.Hon仍不認輸,而苦思對策,希望能找到一個有效的策略,重新再出發,使W公司能繼續穩定發展,再創事業高峰,達到永續經營的終極目標。

本論文將W公司之案例,以教學個案方式寫作,將W公司的發展過程,參照美國哈佛大學的個案撰寫方式呈現,希望能做為策略領域個案教學之教學個案。

關鍵字: 競爭力 生命週期 策略

ABSTRACT

Under the worldwide economic depression, Taiwan electric companies are facing the global competition and the cheap labor force pressure from mainland China. It has been 10 years since W- Company was founded. Due to the impact of active matrix industry confronts the market recession worldwide.

“W”company is a small company of LCD module industry in Taiwan. The company was founded by owner with the personal technology. The company has been suffering many times of Economic prosperity circulation and product life cycle variance for thirteen years. The “W”company could overcome the difficult and made company getting bigger because it based on the owner ,Mr. Hon, correctly judgments of the market situations and execute the efficient strategy. Currently the “W”company suffer a different condition. In the serious Market competitions, the “W”company lost the biggest order from his customs. This frustration made Mr. Hon very distress, but that could not make Mr. Hon admitting defeat. He was searching efficient strategy to make “W”company stable growth and reaching the target of conduct for ever.

What is the efficient strategy for “W”company to success once more?

This text used the case of studies pattern to describe the development of “W”company. The written pattern refers the case studying of HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL. I hope the text could become the case of the strategy Realm case study’s teaching.

Keywords: competition life cycle strategy