博碩士論文 etd-0714109-193423 詳細資訊

Keywords 電池代工、太陽光電產業發展策略、太陽能電池供應鏈垂直整合、台灣太陽能電池產業、太陽光電供應鏈、太陽光電

中文摘要

太陽光電供應鏈係由矽原料生產、晶圓切割、太陽能電池、模組製作與系統安裝等環節共同組成,彼此屬性互異,經營管理亦各有專業,居中的太陽能電池則是整體供需的核心。台灣太陽能電池產能目前位居全球第四,但2008年全球金融風暴以來,歐洲終端市場需求大幅下降,市場供過於求,產業整併暗潮洶湧。展望未來,產品同質化、經營微利化,將使獲利空間大幅縮減,而市場集中化、競爭全球化,也使經營的難度加大;加上新興科技研發成本偏高、短期難以普及的困境,使台灣相關業者面臨嚴重的考驗。

本文分析台灣太陽能電池產業面對全球競爭的優、劣勢,探討業者在原料供應、投資選擇、營運策略、供應鏈策略及市場佈局各方面的策略選擇與考量,並綜合業界專家的意見,彙整為WT、ST、WO、SO四階段發展策略,建議業者短期內應積極爭取代工、擴大產能,以創造規模效應、降低生產成本,中長期則應推廣自有品牌,並以研發與創新,擴大差異化,藉此達成以有限資源創造最大槓桿效益,而快速達成產業鏈垂直整合的目標。於此同時,政府亦應協助整合產學機構共同投入太陽光電策略性研發,掌握關鍵技術和能力,不斷改善製程與產品品質,推動與本土領先產業的異業結盟,創新產品應用,並加強兩岸合作,才能爭取主導未來產業發展方向的優勢。

Abstract

Solar cell production has served as the most important link in solar photovoltaic(PV) supply chain from upstream silicon raw material and wafer supply to downstream module and system installation. The PV industry enjoyed a miraculously rapid growth in recent years with Taiwan ranking No. 4 in global solar cell production in 2008. However, in the wake of the financial storm, the industry has gone through some unprecedented changes in the market due to the severe global demand shrinkage. Looking ahead, challenges also lie in product assimilation and profit erosion. Difficulty will increase with market concentration and global operation; while the low yield of capital investment in R & D in the new industry adds on the pressure, too.

This thesis proposes a four-step global development strategy for Taiwan solar cell industry after a SWOT analysis. Producers are advised to exert current strengths in developing tolling business in the short term for elevating uptime and capacity, while, in the long run, they should coordinate more efforts in brand-building and innovation for differentiation. Efforts should also be persisted to strengthen linkage within the supply chain and to extend ties with the government, end market, or other industries to create better synergy. Meanwhile, the government is expected to provide incentives for strategic research, to assist in cross-business alliance with Taiwan leading IT technologies and to bridge between the two sides of the Taiwan Straits for enhanced cooperation in solar PV industry, to ensure Taiwan’s firm grip in the rising industry of global alternative energy.