滿足最大化服務品質需求之進入許可控制研究

Keywords 資源配置、進入許可控制、服務品質; Admission Control, Resource Allocation, QoS

中文摘要

科技的進步帶動頻寬的增加,得以應付從純文字到多媒體增加的資料傳輸量,使得網路應用發展日新月異,更加多元化。近年來,無線網路的興起更是引人注目。與傳統網路相比,無線網路的便利性與延展性是其最大的優勢;但相對地,無線網路在頻寬及穩定性便無法與傳統網路相比。由於無線網路的頻寬資源是相當有限的,網路服務品質〈QoS,Quality of Service〉可以對頻寬資源做更有效的利用。網路服務品質是利用網路組合元件或技術來達成特定應用服務需求的保證能力。網路服務品質能夠區分不同等級的服務要求,讓系統資源做最有效的分配。

本研究採用報酬賠償架構,能夠區分不同的服務要求,以最大化系統收益作為資源分配的目標。主要是以報酬率〈reward rate〉、延遲賠償率〈delay penalty rate〉及拒絕賠償〈drop penalty〉,三種網路服務品質參數來決定。在報酬賠償架構中,是以最大化系統收益為目標,作為進入許可控制的判斷。本研究的目的在設計一有效率的動態資源配置機制,包括進入許可控制〈Admission Control〉與資源分配〈Resource Allocation〉兩個部分,使有限的系統資源達到最佳的使用效果,並以平滑式〈Smooth〉觀點來調整系統內使用者的系統資源,保證使用者服務品質需求。

在模擬實驗的結果中,可以發現本研究提出的Minimum Degradation Impact〈MDI〉綜合表現優於其他的演算法。在不同環境參數下,如到達率、要求頻寬急預期傳輸時間,MDI在不同的指標項目有較佳且穩定的表現。MDI在因應不同的系統目標,如低延遲或是低拒絕率等,可藉由改變不同的服務品質需求參數,報酬率、延遲賠償率及拒絕賠償,來達到預定的系統目標。由此可知,MDI不僅對系統資源做有效的使用,且能調整參數因應網路環境的變化,獲得較佳的效果。

Abstract

The progresses of technology bring up the bandwidth of the network, that can afford the increasing data amount from text to multimedia and make the network application development change with every passing day and become more varied. Recently, the rising of the wireless network attracts the public’s attention. Compared with the traditional network, the wireless network has the advantage in its convenience and extensibility, but it has shortcoming in its bandwidth and stability. Because of the limited resources of the wireless network, introducing QoS (Quality of Service) can use the resources more efficiently. QoS guarantee the ability to achieve the special network applications’ requests by using the network components or technology. QoS can differentiate between different classes of network services and allocate the system resources much better.

Our research adopts the reward-penalty model to differentiate between different kinds of service requests to maximize the system’s earning. It is decided by three QoS parameters, reward rate, delay penalty rate and drop penalty. In the reward-penalty model, the admission control’s goal is to maximize the system’s benefit. The purpose of our research is to design an efficient and dynamic resource allocation method, including admission control and resource allocation, to find the most efficient solution under the constraint of limited resources and smoothly adjust the resources of the existing users to promise the QoS.

The consequences of simulation experiments show that MDI, posed in our research, has a better performance than other algorithms. Under different network environments, e.g. arrival rate, request bandwidth, transmission time, MDI is better and more stable than other algorithms. MDI can adjust QoS parameters, e.g. reward rate, delay penalty rate, drop penalty, to achieve different system’s goal, like low delay rate or low drop rate. Thus it can be seen that MDI is able to not only make an efficient use of system resources but also adjust the QoS parameters to counter the change of the network environment in order to have a better performance.