資料倉儲建構接單支援系統之研究-以台灣外銷鋼品為例

Keywords 鋼鐵、線上支援系統、資料倉儲、接單決策支援; OLAP, Steel, Data Warehouse, Support order selection

中文摘要

重要客戶的流失,與作業成本的遽增,對企業營運皆是負面的影響,如何利用資訊科技提供詳實且及時的資訊,協助業務人員創造業績,降低成本,規避風險,乃決策支援系統所應具備的功能之一。

鋼鐵工業產品,客戶群較有限,營運成本偏高,客戶的忠誠度(重複購買率)十分重要,唯國際貿易的許多風險遠高於內銷市場,客戶的信用決定一切,對客戶的資訊愈能掌握得精準,對企業的獲利愈能正面提昇;所以利用資訊科技收集客戶基本資料、彙整詢價資料、整合業務往來書信、匯集合約資料、徵信客戶財務,並將大量資料經過篩選、格式化、轉換、匯整成統一有用的資訊,提供所有業務人員以簡便、快速、彈性的方法來檢視客戶相關資訊,能提高其決策效率。

鋼鐵貿易商面對客戶與供應商許多不確定的因素,在決策上面臨許多困難,如能將有關客戶與供應商的相關大量資訊,有系統且具業務主題導向的整理,彙集於資料倉儲內,透過線上支援系統來提供及時且彈性的資訊,面對客戶所需的即時回應與供應商的議價能力,必能有效提昇。然而,相關資訊林林總總,該資料倉儲必須彙總與決策相關的資訊,才能發揮預期的效益。

本論文即本著以上理念,藉由對鋼鐵產業的外銷資深人員作深度訪談,試圖找出影響接單的必要因素及其優先順序,再輔以實際鋼鐵營運資料,運用資料倉儲的觀念,提供接單人員線上支援系統所需資訊的彈性檢視方法,對鋼鐵業外銷接單決策創造實際貢獻價值。

Abstract

Failure to identify major target market and lack of cost management have shown to be negative for enterprise operations. To remedy these two problems information technologies have promised to support effective and efficent decision-making processing by providing accurate and real-time information, so as to assist front-line sales, to lower down costs, to create more profits and to further diversified the risks.

In steel industry, the repeated purchasing frequency (associated with customer loyalty) has been identified as one of the major determinants due to the narrow target market and capital-intensive features existed in steel business. Steel businesses often involve international transactions, which have much higher uncertainties than domestic transactions. Therefore, the major risk control task is on the collection and analysis customers’ creditability. More customer information leads to fewer risks. As such, we believe that by applying the methodology of collecting and analyzing information through information technologies, the decision makers will be more confident in making correct decisions, which in turn help to generate profits.

In this thesis, we develop a data warehouse system in support of order procurement. We begin by identifying the types of information that is crucial in making order procurement decision by consulting with the experienced international and domestic front-line sales managers. The different types of information are prioritized by applying Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) approach. We then construct a datawarehouse model that encompasses these information. A system prototype is finally developed to demonstrate the feasiblity of our approach.