資料驅動方法系統轉接器開發之研究

Keywords 需求分析 (RM)階段、系統接口、轉接器樣式

中文摘要

有許多開發ERP系統的公司,標榜完全客製化,因此在系統開發時,採完全客製的開發法。當維護階段系統遇到需求異動時,若新需求的功能能獨立成一個系統且與舊系統有資料間的交換。通常公司會希望能將需求以產品化的方式導入客戶端,但面對已經是客製化的舊系統,只能再次以客製化的方法來進行需求變更,在新功能與舊系統間高度耦合的情況下,導致開發出來的新功能,在導入其他公司時,需要串接修改的接口太過於分散,進而造成個案公司為不同客戶開發相同新功能時,都要耗費相同的成本進行高度客製化。

本研究將提出一套方法論。在需求分析 (RM)階段時,對新開發功能與現有系統進行需求分析。在PIM階段時,使用轉接器設計樣式來設計新功能,減少新開發功能的客製化,並減少新開發功能導入到其他客戶所需修改的系統接口。

Abstract

Many companies that design and develop Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems market themselves as providing fully customizable systems. As a result, during system development, the customization approach is adopted. When a need for change surfaces during system maintenance, if the function of the new requirement can be isolated as a system itself, user companies will hope this new function is added to the client terminal as a separate product. However, with the existing ERP system having been customized, this means that the development of the system for the new function has to undergo another customization process. This complication results in a situation where when a new function is being added to the ERP systems of any user company, it needs to undergo a series of highly-complex system interface modifications. As a result, the costs for designing a similar function for different clients will be extremely high.

In this study, a method is proposed that at the Requirements Management (RM) phase, a detailed analysis of the new function and existing ERP system will be taking place. The design of the new function will adopt that of an adapter pattern while using the Platform Independent Model (PIM). This will reduce the level of customization required when designing new functions and reduce the complexity of system interface modifications when installing the new function onto existing ERP systems.