應用領域工程方法開發軟體產品線的核心資產

Keywords

領域驅動設計、特徵模型、特徵導向領域分析、軟體產品線、領域工程 feature model, Domain Driven Design, domain engineering, Software product lines, Feature Oriented Domain Analysis

中文摘要

個案公司為一軟體開發商,主要為鋼鐵業導入資訊系統,但面對相同領域的客戶,類似的需求導致開發的產品在功能上有許多重複,為了降低開發成本與提升效率,個案公司採用軟體產品線的方式進行軟體開發,而領域需求工程中,缺少詳細的方法與步驟說明如何對已開發軟體產品進行分析,找出其中的共通性與變異性並產生核心資產,使得軟體產品線建構有效性低。故本研究提出一方法論,透過過去之開發成果與文件找出完整物件,並明確流程與步驟,更有效的建構軟體產品線。

本研究方法論以特徵導向領域分析(Feature Oriented Domain Analysis, FODA)作為方法論之基礎,並結合領域驅動設計,來分析現有系統的需求規格書、系統規格書與資料庫設計等文件,找出當中的領域物件與其共通性與變異性,使元件得以重用。本研究以「成品入庫」流程進行方法論的實際操作,方法論中明確定義了建構軟體產品線核心資產的步驟,提升了建構的有效性,並透過核心資產的重用使個案公司能以更低的成本與更高的效率開發系統。

Abstract

This study uses a Software Developing Company as the case, which mainly implements information systems for the steel industry. The case company will face many customers, whose requirements are quite similar to each other in this industry. In order to reduce the extra cost of developing and improve the operation efficiency, the case company adopts Software Product Lines to develop their information systems. However, the field of domain requirement engineering lacks clear rules and methods for supporting the case company find the commonalities, variations and produce core assets by analyzing the developed products. To solve this problem, this research will establish a more effective approach to build Software Product Lines.

This research provides a methodology which uses Feature Oriented Domain Analysis as the theoretical basis. To ascertain the features of components in Software Product Line, research method will combine Domain Driven Design to evaluate existing documents which includes requirement specification, system specifications and database design. Furthermore, it makes those components reusable. This research will take the finished goods storage process as sample to evaluate the methodology. The methodology defines clear steps to figure out core assets in Software Product Line and reuse core assets so that company can construct effectively and develop systems in a more cost-effective way.