遊戲機產業競合策略之研究-以S公司為例

Keywords 觀光賭場、博弈產業、老虎機、互補者、競合策略

中文摘要

近十多年來博弈產業成為各國政府振興經濟與增加稅收的政策方向之一,尤其亞洲各國陸續開放觀光賭場。本研究以質性及個案研究,訪談三位個案公司主管與博弈產業界資歷豐富的專業人士或高級主管,藉由他們的訪談整理並用五力分析剖析產業趨勢與用SWOT分析、價值鏈與策略鑽石模型分析工具,找出個案公司S公司的最佳定位、競爭優勢 與經營策略。本研究中的個案公司主要設計生產博弈產業中的老虎機和商用遊戲機等產品,是博弈產業中最重要的營業設備之一。S公司的核心能力在於硬體的生產與設計,而硬體需要軟體,如何與「互補者」合作,增加與遊戲軟體公司的合作開發機會,達成整合並提昇產品附加價值和產品的差異化。思考產業的競合策略發展方向,強化S公司的核心能力與競爭優勢,在軟體上主導並尋求合作廠商或者共同開發或者以軟體公司的需求為主做開發。未來台灣也有機會開放博弈產業,除了提供賭場娛樂,還有帶來更多觀光產業的附加價值。博弈產業優質的發展,能促進旅遊觀光業蓬勃,更能提供就業機會並吸引更多的觀光投資,對於周邊其他整個娛樂產業與休閒活動的開發和零售業等的銷售也都有正面的影響。

Abstract

In the past decade, the gaming industry has become one of the policy directions for governments to revitalize the economy and increase taxation, especially in Asian countries, which have opened tourist casinos. This study uses qualitative and case study to interview three case company executives and the gaming industry ’s highly qualified professionals or senior executives. Through their interviews, the Five Forces Analysis is used to analyze industry trends and SWOT Analysis, Value Chain and Strategy Diamond Model Analysis tool to find out the best positioning, competitive advantage and business strategy of case company S. The case company in this study mainly design and produce slot machines and commercial game machines which is one of the most important business equipment in the gaming industry. The core competence of Company S lies in the production and design of hardware, and hardware needs software. How to cooperate with "Complementors", increase the cooperation development opportunities with game software companies, achieve integration and enhance product added value and product differentiation. Consider the development direction of the industry's co-opetition strategy, strengthen case company's core capabilities and competitive advantages, dominate in software and seek cooperation companies to develop jointly or based on the needs of software companies. In the future, Taiwan will also have the opportunity to open up the tourist casinos. In addition to providing casino entertainment, it will bring more added value to the tourism industry. The high-quality development of the gaming industry can promote the vigorous tourism industry, provide employment opportunities and attract more tourism investment, and also have a positive impact on the development of other surrounding entertainment industries and leisure activities and the sales of retail industries.