影響石化原料國際行情的關鍵因素探討—以丁二烯為例

Keywords 自迴歸、ARIMA、組合預測、丁二烯; Combined Forecasting, Autoregression, ARIMA, Butadiene

中文摘要

我國的石化工業發展迄今已逾四十年,塑膠、化纖、紡織及合成橡膠等產業,構築了基本合成材料的來源,引領了台灣的經濟發展,為家電產業、電子產業的發展打造深厚的基礎。石化產業上游端主要產品為乙烯、丙烯,丁二烯為次要產品,卻是合成橡膠的主要原料,其終端產品用於汽車輪胎、鞋材、及多種民生用品、工業用品等,亦是極為重要的上游石化原料。

石化產業的特色在資本密集,技術密集,原料成本佔總成本70%~80%,下游端業者,除了要獲取原料爭取必要之供應量之外,猶須顧及獲取成本,近年來原油飆漲快速,帶動一切的物料隨之大幅上漲,以原油為原料的石化產業更是深受影響,2008年戲劇性的攀登高峰,隨之巨幅滑落,多數企業因應不及,造成嚴重的庫存損失,因此本研究以合成橡膠之主原料丁二烯為例,蒐集其歷史價格資料及其他相關產品、原料之相關行情,探討其相互影響關係,期能先期掌握原料行情走勢,增加經營勝算。

本研究以時間序列模型為基礎,蒐集逾10年之丁二烯的行情資料,分別以月與週的時間序列,觀察統計廻歸出最適模式,此外,也另以原油、石油腦、天然膠…等,相關原料之行情資料,經進一步處理篩選,選擇相關性較高之因素做為自變數,再併多變數分析方法,修正時間序列模型。研究結果發現,以外生變數修正之時間序列模型,對丁二烯價格的變動預測,不論是月平均價或週平均價之預測驗證,均顯示出較佳的解釋能力,也發現丁二烯、丙烯及原油前期價格變動量,都對下一期丁二烯價格有顯著影響,甚或周期性的景氣或上游歲修週期,都會影響丁二烯價格變動,這些發現對於石化原料的採購備貨,可提供有用的參考。

Abstract

Petrochemicals industry is one of the major industries in modern economy. Almost all synthetic chemicals or materials are related. Ethylene is the main product of this industry, which is produced from naphtha cracker. Butadiene is a by-product of naphtha cracking, but it is the most important raw material of synthetic rubbers.

Most synthetic rubber plants do not have their own butadiene plant. All the materials were supplied from up-stream crackers. Due to the unstable supply and price surge recently, the cost of butadiene is higher than 70% of the total production cost in synthetic rubbers manufacturing. Huge price fluctuation in butadiene caused a big financial loss in 2008. These economic situations have made the price prediction an important issue for synthetic rubber manufacturers.

In this research, we reviewed the historical price data of crude oil, naphtha, ethylene, propylene, butadiene and MTBE from the upper stream of petrochemicals in supply and the price of nature rubber, synthetic rubbers in demand. This study intends to find the petrochemicals price variation factors and uses butadiene as example. “Time series” and OLS methods are used to build price prediction models to explain the price fluctuation in the past. Our research has found that the monthly price of butadiene is highly related to last month’s price of butadiene, crude oil price and even related to last 9 month butadiene price. This may be because of the regular economical circulation and naphtha crackers annual turn around. The price of spot trading is related to the last week’s price of butadiene and its co-product propylene. Those findings are valuable for synthetic rubber manufacturer in raw material procurement.