語言學習機器人與物聯網玩具整合系統之開發與使用性評估

Keywords 機器人、物聯網玩具、語言學習、使用性評估、設計思考法、腳本編輯系統

中文摘要

隨著國際化潮流,精通多種語言被認為是與國際接軌的橋樑,然而,由於缺乏語言練習環境等因素,外語學習的效果往往不如母語習得的成效。因此創造一個沈浸式的學習環境,讓學習者可以無負擔的學習目標語言,將是一個重要的課題。隨著科技的發展,將機器人應用於教育領域也開始受到重視,並且以提升學習者興趣、培養綜合能力為目標,對學習者認知發展起了積極的作用。本研究提出使用語言學習機器人與物聯網玩具為兒童打造一個沉浸式語言學習環境。此情境中,機器人如同父母一樣陪伴兒童玩玩具,使兒童能在遊戲過程中自然而然的學習語言。然而,語言學習機器人所提供的教學內容需透過專業的教學者設計,但許多教學者因不具備系統開發與整合的能力,難以將語言學習機器人應用於實際的教育現場。因此,本研究提供一個易用的腳本編輯系統,讓教學者可透過視覺化程式設計平台,簡易地設計語言學習機器人與物聯網玩具之間的互動,並根據不同場景或年齡差異創建不同的教學內容。

本研究採用設計思考法開發此整合系統,使用需求分析、系統實作與系統評估三個階段的系統開發法來設計和驗證系統。首先,本研究使用訪談法訪談父母以及專家來蒐集需求,並根據需求擬定解決方案。再將解決方案具體化為系統原型,最後分別邀請五位腳本編輯者與二十位兒童評估腳本編輯系統與整合系統,針對系統原型進行使用性評估。評估結果顯示此腳本編輯系統能有效的幫助教學者編寫程式,並控制與設計語言學習機器人與物聯網玩具的互動;腳本編輯者亦表示此系統相當符合語言教育之需求。此外,本研究開發之系統原型仍有許多改善空間,因此,本研究依據此次的使用性評估回饋,整理出開發此類系統之設計準則與要點,希望作為下一次原型修改之依據,與未來研究依循之方向。

Abstract

The advantages of acquiring multiple languages at early age in an immersive multilingual environment have received much attention. However, most children lack access to an language immersive environment to receive multiple language inputs during their critical period of language development. This study proposes to create an immersive language learning environment for children to learn English using a robot and toys with internet of things. Robots can engage children in languages learning by playing multiple roles, such as playing the role of a tutor, a peer, to provide fun interactions with children. Nevertheless, many educators don’t have the ability to develop the robot and toys, and thus it is difficult for them to incorporate robots in education. This study provides an easy-to-use script editing system, a graphical programming tool, that allows non-technical professionals to design the interaction between a robot and toys with IoT sensors.

This study adopted design thinking approach to develop this integrated system. The process of development consists of three major phases: system requirements analysis, prototyping, and evaluation. Following the identified learning needs and system requirements, a prototype of the system was built. We then invited five script editors and twenty children to test the system and to identify system usability issues. Although some usability issues were reported by the participants, the overall results confirm that tasks were successfully completed using this integrated system, and non-technical professionals were able to design scripts to control the robot and the IoT sensors. Finally, based on this usability evaluation and feedback, this study summarizes the design guidelines for future development.