博碩士論文 etd-0604119-120008 詳細資訊

Keywords 溝通策略、溝通焦慮、同儕回饋、英語口說

中文摘要

為了彌補溝通能力不足,英語課程多融入溝通策略教學。而傳統的溝通策略教學多半為老師於講台上說明,學生的練習機會不足。從社會認知的角度,個人在社會中的行動與舉止,都是透過對社會中他人行為的觀察而學習來的,近側區間理論(The Zone of Proximal Development , ZPD) 就是一種社會認知的過程,指的是學習者經由指導者或是同儕的合作之下,學習者所表現出的問題解決能力將超越個人平常所表現出的問題解決能力,為了達到此目標,同儕回饋是推動此過程的教學法之一。同儕回饋可以提升學習者的雙向溝通,不僅讓學習者是學生,也是老師。在互動的過程中,學習者透過一來一往的回饋方式,可以發現讓學習者發現自己與對方的在學習過程中的不足,並可以獲取到不同觀點的看法,然而同儕回饋可能導致學習焦慮,影響學習成效,此時就需要明確的指導與協助學習者做學習。因此本研究提出於平板上採用同儕回饋促進溝通策略運用的平台,以解決上述所遇到的問題。

本研究採取準實驗法,隨機將雲林科技大學生兩個英語簡報與寫作課程的班級分為同儕回饋溝通策略組以及傳統溝通策略組,人數為兩班級各20人。共進行四週的實驗,兩組皆有接受溝通策略教學。同儕回饋溝通策略組有四個學習階段,分別為課程引導、課程練習+錄音、同儕回饋、以及回饋討論;傳統策略教學組兩個學習階段為課程引導以及課程練習階段。前後測包含學習焦慮問卷、英語口說測驗。研究結果顯示同儕回饋溝通策略組其英語口說能力顯著優於傳統溝通策略組;同儕回饋溝通策略組其溝通策略使用頻率沒有顯著優於傳統溝通策略組;同儕回饋溝通策略組其學習焦慮沒有顯著低於傳統溝通策略組。本研究發現,讓學生透過相互監控以及糾正的學習模式輔助溝通策略的使用,提升了學生的整體口說能力,然而,對於溝通策略的使用時機不夠熟悉,導致溝通策略的使用頻率並沒有顯著優於傳統溝通策略組。故未來研究期望可以增加溝通策略定義及運用時機的訓練,並加入老師後台功能的部分,讓老師能夠即時的追蹤學生的學習狀態,追蹤學生是否有按進度完成任務,期望增進學生溝通策略的使用以及學習成效。

Abstract

English communication strategies are important for maintaining the oral communication. According to Social Cognition, individual's knowledge acquisition can be directly related to the observation of others within the context of social interactions, experiences, and outside media influences. The notion of The Zone of Proximal Development (ZPD) is considered significant in Social Cognition, which states that learner’s interaction with instructors or peers can promote their potential development. Peer feedback is one of the methods to fulfill ZPD. Learners serve not only as students but also as teachers. After receiving peer feedback, learners maybe more willing to interact with others because peer feedback may reduce learning anxiety.This study aims to use peer feedback to enhance oral communication strategy learning and oral performance and decrease learning anxiety in English.

This study adopts a quasi-experimental design in which learners were divided into two groups: peer feedback communication strategy group (n = 20) and traditional communication strategy group (n = 20). The class met for four weeks. Each week has four stages: task introduction, task practicing and recording, peer feedback, and feedback discussion. The traditional communication strategy group only went through stage one and two; the peer feedback communication strategy group went through the four stages. Pre and posttests included learning anxiety questionnaire and oral exam. The oral production was analyzed to measure the change of communication strategy use and overall oral proficiency. The findings revealed that participants in the peer feedback communication strategy group significantly outperformed the traditional communication strategy group in their oral proficiency. The participants in the peer feedback communication strategy group did not show better performance than the traditional communication strategy group in the frequency of communication strategy use.

Questionnaire results showed that the participants’ learning anxiety in the peer feedback communication strategy group was not reduced significantly when compared with the participants’ learning anxiety in the traditional communication strategy group. Although our system did not show significant effect in the frequency of communication strategy, however, our system helped students enhance their oral proficiency in English. It might be that students didn’t know when to use the communication strategy. For the future research, additional practice is recommended for training when to use communication strategy, and a teacher control panel can be designed to monitor students’ learning progress so as to provide immediate assistance. It is hoped that future research continues to explore these variables to enhance communication strategy use and communication performance.