會計師事務所中階人才激勵及留任因素之研究-以某四大聯合會計師事務所之制度為例

Keywords 留任、人才、激勵、會計師事務所、公平; Accounting firm, Fairness, Talent, Incentive, Retention

中文摘要

中階人才在會計師事務所是一個非常重要的階層,對外對應客戶,對內承上啟下,除了直接向合夥會計師報告,並且需負責帶領團隊成員。由於工作角色及責任壓力繁重,因此中階人才的離職率在大型會計師事務所一直居高不下,高離職率直接影響客戶滿意度及案件品質。是以如何穩定並激勵優秀及有潛力的中階人才留在事務所繼續服務、降低中階人才之離職率,是每間大型會計師事務所非常重要的課題。本文嘗試依激勵理論中之馬斯洛需求理論(Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs)、赫茲伯格雙因子理論(Two Factor Theory)及亞當斯公平理論(Equity Theory)之角度,研究大型會計師事務所中階人才之激勵及留任因素,分析影響中階人才激勵與留任之重要關鍵因素,以訂定有效激勵並留任優秀中階人才之策略,降低中階人才之離職率。研究設計依據上述三種激勵理論之觀點,分析某大型會計師事務所稅務部門之中階人才激勵及留任因素。併以深度訪談,分析中階人才激勵及留任之重要關鍵因素,提出目前制度中令中階人才產生不滿意之處,並提出建議,以有效達成優秀中階人才之激勵及留任之目的。本研究歸納出,中階人才在激勵理論之分析中,留任部份特別關注合理工時及長期加班議題、志同道合或一起工作的優秀同事離職之影響及職級升遷或被賦予新職責時之公平性感受;激勵部份則發現直屬主管及部門主管之認同、鼓勵、指導其職涯發展及開放廣納不同世代聲音之態度特別重要。建議個案之中階人才激勵及留任因素應再加強滿足(解決)中階人才之低階需求,再加強主管之教育訓練及有效的績效評估,應可改善優秀中階人才的激勵及留任目的。

Abstract

The turnover rate of middle Manager has always been high, especially for professionals in the middle management. Middle managers have played the vital role in the accounting firms, but their turnover rate is siginifciant light because of workload and pressure. The high turnover rate directly affects service delivery and the quality of projects. Hence, the accounting firms have found the talent retention strategies of middle managers in order to maintain orgazatioanl human capital. This research applied the perspectives from Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, Fredrick Herzberg’s Two Factor Theory (also known as Motivator-Hygiene Theory), and John Stacey Adams‘ Equity Theory, to examine the incentive and retention factors of mid-level talents in the big accounting firms, and analyze the main factors affecting the incentive and retention of middle managers in the big accounting firms

The research analyzed the incentive and retention factors of mid-level talents in the tax department of a big accounting firm and adopted in-depth interviews to comb the main factors influencing the middle managers’ motivation and retention as well as the potencial issues that decrese middle managers’ willingness and job satisfaction.

The analysis of incentive theory for mid-level talents emphazied that working hours, working loading, organizational culture, and fairness in promotions are the determinants of retention; On the other hand, the motivation part finds that the support and encouragement from supervisors and less communicaitons gap among vaiours agents are the main motivation catalyst. The study suggests that fulfilling the basci needs of mid-level managers, having continuous on-the-job training, and adopting performance evaluation would enhance the motivation and retention of mid-level managers.