博碩士論文 etd-0519120-101849 詳細資訊

Keywords 進口量、經濟成長、因果關係檢定、二氧化碳、燃料

中文摘要

為了解燃料(石油、煤炭與天然氣)、二氧化碳以及經濟成長三者間兩兩的相互關係,以台灣為例,用1980年-2018年這段期間的燃料進口量、二氧化碳排放量以及國內生產毛額等時間序列資料來了解變數之間是否有顯著關係。並以單根、共整合、誤差修正模型以及Granger因果關係檢定等來進行實證分析。

由實證結果得知,經濟成長對工業部門的二氧化碳排放量有明顯的單向因果關係,表示為了維持穩定的經濟成長,找出能節能減碳又不抑制經濟的政策是必要的;經濟成長與燃料進口量無雙向因果關係,與工業部門的二氧化碳排放對經濟成長無單向因果關係,主要表明台灣經濟已逐漸向第三級產業發展,第二級產業不再是主要經濟產值的來源;工業部門二氧化碳排放量與燃料進口量無雙向因果關係,主因認為是碳排放包含為維持工廠運作的電力消費而產生的二氧化碳排放。

Abstract

In order to understand the interrelationship between fuel (oil, coal and natural gas) and carbon dioxide emission and economic growth, we take Taiwan as an example, using the time series data of fuel imports (oil, coal and natural gas), carbon dioxide emissions and gross domestic production from 1980 to 2018 to understand whether there is a significant relationship between these variables. An empirical analysis is carried out with unit root, co-integration, error correction model and Granger causality test.

According to the empirical results, economic growth has a significant one-way causal relationship with the carbon dioxide emissions of the industrial sector, indicating that in order to maintain stable economic growth, it is necessary to find policies which can save energy and reduce carbon emission without inhibiting the economy; There is no significant causal relationship between economic growth and fuel imports, and the carbon dioxide emissions of the industrial sector has no one-way causal relationship with economic growth, which mainly shows that Taiwan's economy has gradually developed into a tertiary industry, and the secondary industry is no longer the main source for the economic output value source; There is no significant causal relationship between the carbon dioxide emissions of the industrial sector and the amount of fuel imports. The main reason is that carbon emissions include the carbon dioxide emissions generated by the electricity consumption used to maintain the operation of the factory.