運用工作價值觀分析評估導入學習型組織之可行性與成效-以國營事業油品貿易部門為例

Keywords 學習型組織、工作價值觀、價值觀、衍生性金融商品、石油煉製

中文摘要

承襲生產導向的思維,國營油品貿易單位過去的主要任務係在石油煉製單位滿足國內油品市場之後,協助處理後續的進料及剩餘,性質屬於幕僚單位。然而,隨著業界競合加劇,貿易形態日廣,相關衍生性金融商品發展快速成熟,原幕僚單位銜命轉型為業務單位,需要在油品貿易領域獲取利潤;由於此一業務為全新範疇,「人才」便成為成敗的關鍵。

組織轉化是一個長期學習工程,而價值觀更是所有心態轉化的起點與根源。如何將公務員的心態轉化,將其能力提升至業界水平,同時也適合國營體制,無疑是一大考驗;若能導入學習型組織,使單位達到有機式的成長,則人才的培育及組織的發展應當指日可待。因此,本研究首先以「工作價值觀」為切入點,進行油品貿易單位員工的工作價值觀調查。研究發現,該單位的主流價值觀為社會互助取向的價值觀,同時,成長取向及尊嚴取向兩個工作價值觀構面與學習意願有正向而顯著的關聯。接者,本研究以該工作價值觀調查結果為基礎,進行專家質性訪談,據以了解該油品貿易單位導入學習型組織的可行性與方向,最後再歸納成五大類行動方案。

在過程中,本研究也發現,運用工作價值觀來驅動學習意願必須分眾實施、多頭並進;不同的工作價值觀驅動著不同的族群,有時候是誘因,有時候則具有增強效果。這是一個動態的學習工程,透過定期的調查與學習成效評估,然後適時調整並創新學習活動,其成效將更佳。重要地,如果組織能透過有效的學習活動,不斷地引導工作價值觀並增強學習,最終形成學習的文化,則導入學習型組織於國營單位便水到渠成了。

Abstract

Based on the production-oriented thinking, the main task of the state-owned oil trading unit in the past was to purchase feedstock for refinery and assist to sell the surplus after the refining unit satisfy the domestic oil market, it is more like a service unit for petroleum refining. However, as the competition in the industry intensifies, the trade pattern is much more complicate than ever, and the development of related financial derivatives are rapidly maturing, this original service unit is transformed into a business unit, which needs to make profits in the oil product trade. Since this business is a new category, talent people will become the key to success.

Organizational transformation is a long-term learning project, and work values are the starting point and root of all mentality transformation. How to transform the mentality of civil servants and upgrade their abilities to the level of the industry, and also suitable for the state-run system, is undoubtedly a big challenge; if it can be introduced into a learning organization, so that the unit can achieve organic growth, the cultivation of talents and the development of organizations should be just around the corner. Therefore, this study first uses the "work values" as an entry point to conduct a survey of the work values of employees in oil trading units. The study found that the mainstream value of the unit is the value of social mutual orientation. At the same time, the growth orientation and the dignity orientation have positive and significant correlation with learning willingness. In addition, based on the results of the work values survey, this study conducted expert interviews, to understand the feasibility and direction of the introduction of the oil trading unit into the learning organization, and finally concluded five major types of action plans.

In the process, this study also found that the use of work values to drive learning willingness can be implemented in a multi-functional way; different work values drive different ethnic groups, sometimes incentives, and sometimes enhance. This is a dynamic learning project that will be more effective through regular surveys and learning effectiveness assessments, and then timely adjustment and innovation of learning activities are very Important. If an organization can continuously guide work values and enhance learning through effective learning activities, and ultimately form a culture of learning, then the introduction of a learning organization in the state-owned units will be achieved.