運用大數據提升銀行業徵信品質之可行性分析

Keywords 銀行徵信、網貸、大數據、替代數據; Alternative Data, Bank Credit Checks, Big Data, Lending

中文摘要

美國與中國將大數據概念運用在金融產業上已有多年,不過台灣在大數據金融的運用上才剛萌芽,因此,本研究探討大數據意涵、大數據分析模型使用的技術、互聯網金融業者利用哪些數據資料與工具進行信用評估及其發展現況、大數據徵信與傳統徵信的優劣勢,同時也嘗試釐清將大數據徴信落實在銀行徴信業務的可行性,以及大數據能否提升銀行徴信業務品質並創造價值等議題。

由於台灣以大數據徵信為基礎的授信模式才剛起步,國內銀行業對大數據的運用也處於初期摸索階段,未來在大數據的發展趨勢下,勢必對銀行徵信業務會逐步產生影響。因此,本研究首先收集中國及美國網貸與傳統徵信的相關資料,然後進行專家深度訪談進行資料彙整,最後再以SWOT分析探討大數據發展對傳統徵信業務的影響,及其未來對傳統徵信的延伸及助益。

本研究根據優劣勢分析來討論互聯網徵信所使用的替代數據,能否取代傳統徵信使用的金融屬性數據,亦或是作為傳統徴信資料維度的延伸。研究發現,中國乃是以社交及電商等互聯網數據為主體,來建立徵信評分模型,不過,有未歷經景氣循環洗禮的缺點;傳統徵信系統發源地的美國,則是將公共事業數據融入現有的評分模型架構中,以現有的評分架構下,延伸使用這些替代數據,增加評分的數據來源,提高信貸客戶的層面,不但協助擴展金融機構業績,也降低金融機構風險。這也是目前使用傳統徵信架構的國內金融機構,可以參考的大數據徵信使用方式,而非陷入一定得使用社交或電商數據的迷失。這些研究結果對銀行業具有積極的應用價值!

Abstract

The big data concept has been largely applied in financial industry in United States and China for many years while it has just sprouted in Taiwan. Under such a circumstance, this study intends to more completely explore a few key issues with regard to the implications and application of big data for banks, including the big data analysis model, the data and tools that can be used for credit evaluation, the advantages and disadvantages of big data credit versus traditional credit information, the feasibility of implementing big data credit in bank credit business, and whether it can help banks to improve such issues as business quality and value creation.

The big data credit model in Taiwan is just at the initial stage, although it will inevitably have a significant impact on bank's credit information business. As a result, this study first collects relevant information on online lending and traditional credit reporting in China and the United States, and the conducts in-depth interviews with experts to validate the collected data. Finally, SWOT analysis is used to explore the impact of big data on traditional credit reporting services.

Based on the advantages and disadvantage analyses, this study discusses whether the alternative data used in Internet credit reporting can replace the financial attribute data used in traditional credit reporting, or simply extend the traditional credit data dimension. The findings reveal that China uses social data, such as social and e-commerce, as the main body to establish a credit scoring model. However, there are shortcomings in the baptism of the booming cycle. Conversely, United States, the birthplace of the traditional credit reporting system, integrates public utility data into existing ratings. In the model structure, using the existing scoring structure, extending the use of these alternative data, increasing the data source of the scores, and improving the level of credit customers not only help to expand the performance of financial institutions, but also reduce the risk of financial institutions. This is also the domestic financial institution that currently uses the traditional credit information structure. It can refer to the use of big data credits instead of being trapped in the use of social or e-commerce data. Findings in this research thus have prominent practical implications for the banking industry.