幼教產業的商業模式分析-以W教育機構為例

Keywords SWOT分析、五力分析、幼教產業、策略行銷

中文摘要

幼兒教育,定義為國小前教育,在台灣雖不是國民義務教育,但百分之九十以上的家長在能力許可範圍之下,都會在中班之前送孩子到幼兒園,因此平均每位孩子在幼兒園的時間為兩年以上。

幼教為傳統產業,過去幾乎每家幼兒園都以保育為主。然而,近十年來,隨著政府教育改革與社會變遷,焦急的父母親開始重視學習成效,因此衍伸出各式各樣不同教學理念的幼兒園,百家爭鳴的產業加上資訊時代來臨,幼兒園不得不開始重視管理與策略。因此,本研究以W幼兒園為對象,探討該機構如何運用核心競爭力與創新的商業模式,在激烈競爭的環境中存活。

本研究將先陳述台灣幼教產業之現況,進行該產業的PEST與五力分析,再以W教育機構為對象,透過與深度訪談個案教育機構的主管與家長,合併次級資料分析,歸納出個案教育機構的核心競爭力並進行其行銷策略與商業模式分析。

研究結果發現,在瞬息萬變的市場中,幼教業者必須開始重視經營,並強化服務品質與成效,主要可從以下幾部分著手:(一)發展顧客關係管理以滿足新時代消費者。(二)教學內容與方向隨著時代更新,每個世代孩子所需要的教育不斷變遷。(三)建立良好的組織文化,幫助優良教師長期任教。本研究結果將有助於幼教業者思考與檢視本身的競爭優勢,對於面對激烈競爭環境的企業,也有重要的啟發作用,並期許能幫助企業長遠營運。

Abstract

Preschool education, defined as education prior to elementary school, is not compulsory in Taiwan. Despite the fact preschool education is not compulsory more than ninety percent of the parents still choose to send their kids to kindergartens by no later than K2, with the average child spending at least 2 years in school before entering the first grade.

Traditionally preschools primarily focused on the quality of care given to children in their attendance, with education being less of a concern. However, due to education reforms undertaken and the changing of the society in the past decade, parents are focusing more on learning results than ever before. Consequently, various kindergartens with different teaching methods have appeared in the market to satisfy the demand for early-years learning. In addition to this, the Internet has fostered a competitive environment that requires preschools to put more effort on marketing and management. The study uses W education institute as the research case to investigate marketing strategy, business model as well as how it survives in a competitive market.

This research paper will first describe the current situation of the preschool education industry in Taiwan, conduct a PEST and five-forces analysis of the industry, and then narrow down to W education institution as the object. Through in-depth interviews with the senior managers and customers of W education institute, as well as secondary data analysis, the study develops the core competitiveness and business models of W education institute.

The findings show that in a rapidly changing market, preschool education providers must strengthen service quality and effectiveness by focusing on the following areas: (1) Improving customer relationship management to satisfy customers in new are. (2) Updating high-quality teaching content while maintaining the flexibility to respond to changing learning requirements of different generations of students (3) Establishment of a strong organizational culture which aids in retaining valuable teachers. Focusing on these three key areas will help preschool providers determine their competitive advantages, and inspire them to continually improve in a fierce competitive environment, which will result in long-term and sustainable success.