人才發展與組織競爭力之研究-以高雄螺絲螺帽扣件產業為例

Keywords 組織競爭力、人才發展、勞動力缺乏、螺絲螺帽扣件產業、未來策略

中文摘要

去年台灣螺絲螺帽扣件產業的出口值再次創下新高,約1453億元,可見歷經了六十幾年來的發展,並沒有削弱其在國際市場上的競爭力,自2010年起出口產量幾乎仍是年年攀升,不同於中國大陸的低價策略,我國近年來積極地進軍更高端的產品市場,像是汽車工業、航太、生醫…等需要精密螺絲扣件的產業,以質取勝,螺絲王國的稱號實至名歸。

但是勞動力缺乏在螺絲螺帽扣件產業的發展歷程裡,一直是個大問題,儘管政府的外籍移工政策逐漸放寬,開放引進移工之年限從2年、3年、5年至現在已經延長到12年,屬於隱性技術導向且市場趨勢越來越客制化的螺絲帽扣件業,現在需要的不只是產線上的工人,更希望是能夠學習並深化知識在實際操作上,甚至創新的技術人才,也就是說產業面臨的是人才發展與提升組織競爭力的困境。

本研究之個案公司涵蓋了高雄螺絲螺帽扣件業中的中小企業與標竿企業,藉由深度訪談與資料收集研究,先從整體面對目前產業的發展現況、人才管理與市場競爭力進行分析,進而探討個體面裡的人才發展困境與對組織競爭力的影響,經由不同個案企業之組織優劣勢比較,發現產業中在人才發展策略上的不足而造成勞動力缺乏情況更加嚴重,惡性循環之下,將可能導致組織競爭力下降,企業必須正視公司內部人才發展制度的重要性,留住好的人力資本方能提升組織競爭優勢,面對外在環境威脅才有足夠的因應能力。本研究分別針對整體產業與個體企業進行分析,工具主要為PEST模型與SWOT態勢分析,亦透過組織內的人才管理制度,歸納出人才發展與組織競爭力在高雄螺絲螺帽扣件產業之相互效應,以及對產業未來策略的影響,並給予建議。

關鍵字:螺絲螺帽扣件產業、勞動力缺乏、人才發展、組織競爭力、未來策略

Abstract

Last year, the export value of Taiwan's screw and nut fastener industries is about 145.3 billion dollars. It can be seen that after more than 60 years of development, it has not weakened its competitiveness in the international market. Different from the low-price strategy of China, the industries of Taiwan have entered the higher-level product market in recent years, such as the automobile industry, aerospace, biomedical, etc., which need more better quality. The famous title of the screw kingdom is deserved.

However, the shortage of labor has been a big problem in the development of the screw-and-nut fastener industry. Although the government's foreign employment policy has gradually relaxed, the screw and fastener industry, which is hidden technology-oriented, now needs not only the workers on the production line, but also the ability to learn and deepen the knowledge in practical operation, even innovative talents. It can say, the industry is faced with the dilemma of talent development and organizational competitiveness.

This study analyzes the overall industry and individual enterprises, which covers the small, medium-sized and standard enterprises in Kaohsiung. Through in-depth interviews and data collection research, analysis the situation of the current industry development, talent management and market competitiveness. And by use PEST model and SWOT analysis to compare the advantages and disadvantages of different case companies, summarizing the mutual effects of talent development and organizational competitiveness in the Kaohsiung screw-and-nut fastener industries. At last, propose recommendations for future industry strategies.

Keywords: Screw and Nut Fastener Industries、Shortage of Labor、Talent Development、Organizational Competitiveness、Future Strategies.