官派區長「行政中立」之弔詭-以2018年高雄市長選舉前後為例

Keywords

公務人員、行政中立、政治中立、文官制度、區長 civil service system, administrative neutrality, political neutrality, district executive, public servants

中文摘要

我國為因應政治環境發展趨勢,健全現行文官制度,確保公務人員行政中立,實施《公務人員行政中立法》,行政中立強調公務人員的政治中立與價值中立角色,以避免政黨政治干預或濫用行政資源,同時保障公務人員適度參與政治事務的公民權利。但是當行政中立的規範施加在政治意味濃厚的官派區長之上,又會產生什麼樣的弔詭效應?

本研究以高雄市2018年選舉前後的區長人事異動背景為範圍,探討區長行政中立的實務挑戰。以質性取向的研究方法途徑,兼採文件檔案分析法及半結構訪談方式進行相關當事人的訪談,瞭解區長角色在行政運作的第一線面對行政中立的規範,要如何「面面俱到」,與違反行政中立之態樣,及對未來推動行政中立的詮釋與建議,進一步對於公務人員區長行政中立課題提出反思。

本研究發現,區長與政務首長關係趨近史跋勒(James H.Svara)模式中的「政治主宰」關係,區長聽命於政務首長的指揮與命令,很難抗拒政務長官在選舉期間的期待與要求。區長雖努力平衡上級壓力與行政中立的法律底線,但仍面對調職風險。另一方面,區長下班後私下參與任何選舉活動場合,也容易被貼上行政不中立的標籤。因此,如何實踐行政中立精神與規範而不致違法,應有更多討論釐清。至於目前有關於區長民選、區長改由機要擔任、成立區議會等區政改革建議,經本研究探究之下,仍未能回應行政中立的挑戰。

綜上,本研究建議要回歸在政治面加強行政中立意識喚起與救濟制度的建立,包括儘速制定政務人員法、健全保障救濟制度、落實教育訓練與公務倫理思辨、加強公務人員結社組織運作等建議,以期確實落實行政中立的理念價值。

Abstract

In response to the development of the political environment in Taiwan, the Public Servants' Administrative Neutrality Act has been enacted to maintin a robust civil service system and the administrative neutrality of public servants. Administrative neutrality places emphasis on the political neutrality and value-neutral role of public servants in order to prevent political parties from intervening or abusing administrative resources, while also protecting the civil rights of public servants to participate appropriately in political affairs. However, what kind of paradoxical effects would there be as a result of imposing administrative neutrality regulations on appointed district executives, whose position is deeply politicized?

This research looks at the personnel changes before and after the 2018 Kaohsiung mayoral election to explore the practical challenges of maintaining administrative neutrality for district executives. By adopting a qualitative approach, analyzing document files and conducting semi-structured interviews with the people involved, the paper aims to understand how district executives could adhere to all aspects of administrative neutrality, and whether a pattern exists in violations thereof. Interpretations and recommendations for pushing forward administrative neutrality in the future with reflections on such issues regarding public servants acting as district executives were also proposed.

This research found that the role of the district executives during election phase was like what James H.Svara termed “manipulated administrator.” Administrative neutrality for district executives was mainly threatened by higher-level political appointees. Despite efforts to balance the pressure from superiors with legal requirements, district executives still faced the risk of being reassigned to another post. As such, further discussions and clarifications are still essential to understanding how public servants can exercise political rights without violating the law. As for current district reform suggestions such as holding democratic district executive elections, assigning district executive position to confidential secretaries, and/or establishing district councils, it is concluded from investigation that such suggestions will still be unable to resolve the challenges of administrative neutrality.

Therefore, this paper recommend reinforcing awareness for administrative neutrality and establishing remedial policies, including formulating the Political Appointee Act as soon as possible; soundly implementing remedial policies; carrying out educational training and reflections on the ethics of civil affairs, as well as improving operations of public servant associations. We hope that the values and ideals of administrative neutrality can be realized and achieved in the near future.