博碩士論文 etd-0920120-102613 詳細資訊

Keywords MTC、DRX、即時性封包、封包遺失率、系統傳輸率

中文摘要

3GPP (Third Generation Partnership Project)所提出的非連續接收(Discontinuous Reception, DRX)機制無法在機器型態通訊(Machine Type Communications, MTC)的網路環境下解決即時性(Real-Time)封包從基地台傳送給機器的問題,因此本論文提出一個即時封包排程演算法(RTPSA),在DRX中,一個機器的狀態被分為三種,分別為醒來接收狀態、短睡狀態、長睡狀態,在RTPSA中,我們將緩衝區分為四種,分別為傳送緩衝區、等待緩衝區、短睡緩衝區、長睡緩衝區。傳送緩衝區的目的是儲存機器處於醒來接收狀態的封包,等待緩衝區是暫存被喚醒的機器的封包以便根據緩衝區內封包的時間限制 (Time Constraint)來做排程。RTPSA首先會根據一個機器目前處於短睡或長睡的狀態將這個機器的封包放入短睡或長睡緩衝區,假如一個短睡或長睡的機器被喚醒時,RTPSA會將它的封包從短睡或長睡放入等待緩衝區,當等待緩衝區的封包超過傳送緩衝區的容量時,RTPSA會將等待緩衝區的封包根據封包的時效性從近排到遠,再將排序過後的封包根據傳送緩衝區的容量移入傳送緩衝區,其目的是為了避免封包還未傳送前就因時效性中止而被丟棄。我們使用Network Simulator version 3 (NS-3)來模擬所提出的RTPSA,在模擬過程中,我們改變機器的數目、機器睡眠時間的長短、封包產生的時間間隔、封包大小來證明RTPSA能夠有效降低即時性封包的遺失率、提高系統傳輸率並顯著改善即時性封包的佇列長度。

Abstract

Discontinuous Reception (DRX) mechanism proposed by 3GPP (Third Generation Partnership Project) cannot solve the problem of real-time packets transmitted from a base-station to a machine. Therefore, this thesis endeavors to solve the real-time packet problems in Machine-Type Communication (MTC) networks. In MTC networks, we propose a real-time packet scheduling algorithm (RTPSA). In DRX, the state of a machine is divided into three types, namely, active state, short-sleep State, and long-sleep state. Accordingly, in RTPSA, we design four types of buffers for the machines, namely, the transmission buffer, the waiting buffer, the short-sleep buffer, and the long-sleep buffer. The purpose of the transmission buffer is to store the packets that a machine is in the active state, and the purpose of the waiting buffer is to temporarily store the packets of an awakened machine. First, RTPSA will place the packets of a machine into the short-sleep or long-sleep buffer according to the state of a machine. If a short-sleep or a long-sleep machine is awakened, RTPSA will move its packets to the waiting buffer. When the packets in the waiting buffer exceed the capacity of the transmission buffer, RTPSA will do the packet resequencing according to their time constraints. Packet resequencing in the waiting buffer can avoid the possible packet loss due to the exceeded time constraints. We use network simulator version 3 (NS-3) to simulate the proposed RTPSA. In the simulation, we vary the number of machines, the lengths of sleeping time, and the intervals of packet generation, to demonstrate that the proposed RTPSA can effectively reduce the loss ratio and queuing lengths of real-time packets and significantly improve the system throughput.