操演性社團的開創學習:以熱舞社為例

Keywords 操演、實踐社群、學習、實作; Practice, Learning, Performativity, Community of Practice

中文摘要

本研究的開端源自於研究者自身的社團經驗,回想起大學的社團經驗是如此的瘋狂,投入於社團的熱衷程度甚至超越了對於課業的投入,但這些付出對於研究者而言,其實是非常值得、非常寶貴的。因此也讓研究者開始反思,在社團之中的學習,究竟是以何種形式進行的,為何會讓學習者更加投入在其中?

本研究發現實作性社團中的規範,並非限制了學生的行為,反而使得學生在操演社團規範的行為中,產生更多的實作與學習。因限制而展開的學習,讓學生獲得了更多面向的學習,而非僅是技能上的學習,例如學生的個人形塑,使得他們對社團產生認同及轉變,並更加地投入於社團之中。除此之外,也包含了個人的價值觀與思考的改變,以及對於知識與技能的自我活用及開發。

Abstract

This research starts by an inquiry of students’ learning in a student club. In this research, we discover some interesting learning mechanisms within pop dance club. First, students are doing things on their daily basis, something the club manages them to do, and this creates the performativity in the activity. Second, in the process of completing activities, students create practices in their social interactions, and these practices make student club become a Community of Practice. Finally, when students are learning in a Community of Practice, their personal gains contribute in different perspectives, which include the knowledge and skills of dance, the change of personal values and mindsets, and the ability of re-creating and making use of the knowledge and skills they learned.