會展產業價值與基層會展人才培育策略之研究

Keywords

展覽與會議、人力資源管理、人才培育、會展人才培育 exhibition and conference, human resource management, exhibition talent cultivation, talent cultivation

中文摘要

會展產業長久以來擔負著國家、地區的經貿交流以及帶動各種產業、民生與重大的經濟角色。台灣的會展產業不論在場館、會展數量以及會展活動品質都在亞洲地區名列前茅。並且台灣會展活動盛行,參與人數眾多,帶動了現場、產業以及周邊的經濟效益。政府更是在會展產業的投資不遺餘力,並且學校積極增設會展系所與課程,企業更是經常參與會展活動。唯台灣的會展人才出現極大的缺口,會展業者無法得到適量且適當的會展人才。在109年會展人培計畫裡,專家就指出,在台灣會展人才培育不論在體制上、教學上、實作上、都出現了一些問題,而最根本問題在於現今會展人才培育制度並未投入在基層會展人才培育上。故本研究的主旨在於瞭解台灣會展產業的價值與針對目前會展人才培育制度的問題提出一個有效改善的會展基層人才培育策略。

本研究利用會展職能建置理論以及當前會展培育計畫為本研究之理論基礎,透過四位會展專家經過三個階段的訪談去瞭解當前會展培育制度的問題所在以及提出一套能夠改善當前培育問題的基層會展人才培育策略。

研究中所提出的基層會展人才培育策略中,透過主辦方、會展業者、以及學校三方的配合,並且運用會展人才媒合、會展人才證照制度、會展培育實作與理論課程以及輔導會展業者運用人才等制度可以有助於改善現今會展人才培育的大多數問題。

Abstract

The exhibition industry has long played the major role of driving economic and trade exchanges between countries and regions, as well as various industries and people's livelihoods. Taiwan’s exhibition industry ranks among the best in Asia in terms of venues, number of exhibitions, and quality of exhibition activities. In addition, Taiwan's exhibition activities are prevalent, with a large number of participants, which has promoted the economic benefits of the scene, industry and surrounding areas. The government has spared no effort in investing in the exhibition industry, and schools are actively adding exhibition departments and courses, and companies often participate in exhibition activities. However, Taiwan's exhibition talents have a huge gap, and the exhibition industry cannot get the right amount and appropriate exhibition talents. In the 2020 exhibition talent training plan, experts pointed out that in Taiwan's exhibition talent cultivation, there are some problems in the system, teaching, and practice. The most fundamental problem is that the current exhibition talent cultivation system is not invested in the cultivation of basic-level exhibition talents. Therefore, the main purpose of this research is to understand the value of Taiwan's exhibition industry and to propose an effective and improved strategy for the cultivation of basic-level exhibition talents based on the current problems of the exhibition talent cultivation system.

This research uses the construction theory of exhibition functions and the current exhibition cultivation plan as the theoretical basis of the research. Through three-stage interviews with four exhibition experts to understand the problems of the current exhibition cultivation system and propose a strategy that can improve current cultivation problems for the cultivation of basic-level exhibition talents.

In the basic-level exhibition talent cultivation strategy proposed in the research, through the cooperation of the organizer, the exhibition industry, and the school, and the use of exhibition talent matching, exhibition talent certification system, exhibition cultivation practice and theoretical courses, and guidance for the exhibition industry to use talents system that can help improve most of the current issues in the cultivation of exhibition talents.