農業天然災害管理探討-以台灣水果產業為例

Keywords 農業天然災害救助、災害風險管理、農業保險、災害管理、農業天然災害管理

中文摘要

由於全球氣候異常日益嚴重,台灣位於北半球23.5度,夏天與秋天時風災豪雨頻繁,冬天時高海拔作物則有低溫霜害,靠天氣吃飯的農業,大規模受到天然災害影響的頻率也日益增加。本研究將主要以果農的農業天然災害管理來研究,除了深入了解在遭遇天然災害時,農業生產者以及政府在天然災害管理上的減災、備災、應變與重建的作為,以及政府的農業天然災害救助政策的現況外,更進一步探討並分析衍生的爭議原因,分析歸納農業天然災害管理對果農的影響,擬定農業天然災害管理的創新方案,提供政府主管機關、果園經營栽種生產者作整體分析判斷、價格策略決策、目標計畫及改善控制等經營管理活動之重要參考。

本研究以水果產業為研究對象,以災害管理理論為基礎透過「文獻分析」、「質性專家訪談」等方式,對研究目的進行研究分析,最後根據分析內容提出對水果產業的天然災害救助政策理論與建議。

此次研究發現在農業天然災害管理上,公部門對於備災、應變、復原及減災上的計劃與行動,大致上是能在災害前中後發揮實質效果,並符合社會期待。因此,本研究對於農業天然災害管理上提出以下建議:

一、 公部門在備災時,應透過農漁會及產銷班深入基層宣導公部門的備災計畫,並廣邀基層農民參與各項災害管理相關訓練演習,並從教育扎根。

二、 農業天然災害救助金應設計出更明確的執行內容,如彈性的鑑定認定標準,以及鑑定人員如何理性、科學地執行鑑定:例如,在20%的災損認定範圍,增加彈性空間;鑑定人員可用利益迴避方式,改派沒有地方人情關係的人員執行,以減少爭議等。

三、 農業保險應比照農業天然災害救助的改善方向執行,加強即時性及時效性,並逐步減少農業天然災害救助的大撒幣現象比例,並教育農民自己的田園事業需承擔部分風險的觀念。

Abstract

Due to the global climate change, the climate-dependent Taiwanese agriculture has suffered greatly, and the number of natural disasters has also increased drastically. Taiwan is located in lower latitude of the northern hemisphere. Frequent typhoons and heavy rainfalls are a norm especially in summer and fall seasons, whereas in the winter the crops are threatened by frost damages. This study focus on agricultural natural disaster damage control by the fruit farmers. This research not only discuss the procedure of natural disaster damage control conducted by the farmers and government including limiting damage, disaster preparedness, and reconstruction; but also analyze government subsidy on natural disasters, other controversial derivatives, and the effects of agricultural natural disaster damage control on fruit farmers. Furthermore, this study propose innovative agricultural natural disaster damage control plans to assist the government and fruit farming businesses in analytical decision, pricing strategies, goal planning, and management.

This study focuses on the fruit industry as the main subject, with damage control theory as the foundation of the study. Based on literature review and qualitative expert interview, a conclusion and suggestion regarding agricultural natural disaster damage control management is drawn.

In conclusion, the current agricultural natural disaster damage control, public sector’s planning and response to disaster preparedness, ability to improve, reconstruction and limiting damage, have the capacity to handle the course of natural disasters from the beginning to the end while meeting the expectation of the public. In addition, regarding agricultural natural disaster damage control, this research suggests the following:

1. When preparing for disasters, public sector should thoroughly advocate their disaster preparation plans to Agriculture and Fisheries Association and Production and Sales Team. Additionally, public should invite basic level farmers to attend disaster drills and other training exercises to educate farmers on disaster preparedness.

2. Agricultural natural disaster relief should be designed with a more precise execution, such as flexible assessment standard and assessor on conducting a rational scientific assessment. For example, flexibility can be improved by 20% of damage assessment parameter and assessors can be used to avoid conflict of interest by relocation to a different location to prevent potential disputes.

3. Agricultural insurance should be compared to the direction of natural disaster relief and improve immediacy and timeliness; as well as lowering the chances of shelling out government subsidy on natural disasters. Additionally, farmers need to be educated about their responsibility to bear partial risk of their own farming business.