博碩士論文 etd-0720119-153915 詳細資訊

Keywords 醫師服務、安全、品質、連鎖醫美體系、醫學美容

根據Medical Insight美國研調機構估算,過去這十年(2008-2018)全球醫美產業每年平均年複合成長達10.9%, 全球產業成長第一名為航空業,第二名為汽車業,「醫學美容」已是全球第三大產業。而亞洲區更是首屈一指的成為成長最為快速的區域,所以我們著眼亞洲區放眼這塊新世界,對未來醫美產業是充滿願景的。

也因為群聚效應,所以大部分規模以上的醫美診所,紛紛作為分店連鎖營業,而且轉型為醫美中心,使得服務項目增多,醫療資源增多,但對於消費者是信賴加盟品牌呢?還是獨立診所的穩定性?

由緒論開始研究醫美市場的現況及研究目的,再探討全球醫美產業之發展與興起,以及中小型醫美診所面臨轉型上該注意的事項及研究,並對於個案的醫美診所做五力分析及SWOT分析,及研究目前市場的狀況及發展為連鎖醫美品牌的合適性,且利用質性的專家深度訪談,來對慈美時尚診所(中小型醫美診所)做一個健檢,提供專家財報,分析慈美時尚診所(中小型醫美診所)是否適合做轉型,也利用量性的問卷調查,針對一百位診所的消費者,做最直觀對連鎖醫美診所的看法,並提出他們反面的疑慮,來做為慈美時尚診所(中小型醫美診所)未來轉型的依歸。最後研究成功案例的資料做結合與分析,再做出最後的結論。

醫美產業是現今備受世界矚目的新興醫療產業,且在台灣近年來逐漸攀升成為新興產業板塊,亦成為政府所重視與協助拓展之產業領域,若可開發出不同於傳統之經營模式、紅海競爭市場之競爭策略,並且能將競爭危機化為轉機,則必可注入一股新契機,在經濟產值上創造新的利基。希望利用這次的研究成果,可以幫助中小型醫美診所做一個審視自己的工具,讓診所知道是不是合適做一個連鎖轉型的改變,也可以給一些正在做轉型的醫美行業知道,消費者的需求跟疑慮是什麼,也可以知道經營者更需要在意的是什麼。

Abstract

Figures for the cosmetic surgery industry indicate 64 consumers out of every 100 are in the 20 to 30 age ranges, with 19 in the 18 to 20 age ranges. While consumers aged 20 to 30 are the definitive driving force behind the cosmetic surgery industry, consumers in their 18 to 20s have more potential as a developing consumer segment. In the last two years, not only has cosmetic surgery fast become part of the emerging lifestyle trend of the 18 to 20 age range market, but could only become further ingrained. This is due to the demand for acquired beauty, increasing advances in cosmetic surgery technology and improving social attitudes. Annually, the proportion of consumers in the cosmetic beauty industry is rising. This study conducts a preliminary overview through the comparison of trustworthiness between franchise brands and independent cosmetic surgery clinics. The sample of this study was conducted through a questionnaire based on trustworthiness posed to clinic customers and to industry peers. Industry trends have caused clinics of a certain scale to shift to the franchise brand business model and have even caused transitions into cosmetic medical center models. Although this allows for an increase of available services and medical resources, the question is whether the consumers should place their trust in the stability of brand franchises or in independent clinics?

The introduction will outline the current landscape of the cosmetic surgery market and the research purpose of this dissertation, then provide the global overview of the rise and development of cosmetic surgery. Furthermore, an analysis of small to mid scale cosmetic beauty clinics will highlight potential issues faced in business model transitions. This study will analyze the author’s own cosmetic beauty clinic (T. Beauty Clinic) through the five-forces analysis and the SWOT analysis to discuss current market conditions and to determine the clinic’s suitability in potential transitions into the franchise brand business model. To further explore the suitability of business transition, qualitative in-depth interviews with experts and financial reports of said experts will serve as the comparison for T. Beauty Clinic as a small to mid scale beauty clinic. A qualitative questionnaire will also be used to survey 100 customers of the clinic to provide intuitive perspective and negative concerns regarding cosmetic beauty franchise brands. Finally, case studies of success stories within the industry will be analyzed and interpreted to make a conclusion of the future suitability of the T. Beauty Clinic for potential business model transitions.

The cosmetic beauty industry is emerging global phenomenon in the medical industry. In recent years, the cosmetic beauty industry has fast become a rising industry sector in Taiwan, and thus the government has placed increased value and provided assistance in further developing the industry. If a competitive strategy that differs from the conventional Red Ocean strategy could be developed, that turns competitive risks into opportunities, a new niche model could further contribute to the economy output. The conclusions of this study should serve as a tool for many small to mid scale cosmetic beauty clinics to determine individual suitability for transitions into the franchise chain business models, provide insight for transitioning clinics as to the needs and concerns of the consumers, and finally highlight possible concerns that would affect clinic operators.