創業學習歷程的探索 - 丁小姐的故事

Keywords 創業知識、學習事件、創業學習、解讀

中文摘要

本篇論文以自然探究法作為研究方式,並且用丁小姐的故事為基礎,研究創業學習的過程,研究者透過挖掘出丁小姐故事中的創業學習元素,發展出創業學習的架構。在這次研究中,研究者發現創業學習主要是由創業問題帶動,而創業者會以自身之價值觀和認知去解讀現有的創業問題,在解讀創業問題之後,創業學習的路徑,可能是因為利用過去經驗而被帶動、也有可能是因為探索新知識而開啟,這兩個創業學習的路徑發展過程,多與創業者自身的過去經驗、社會人脈網絡以及價值觀有很大的相關性。而當創業問題被解決之後,創業者將因為反思解決問題的經驗而產生獨特的意義,這樣的意義,將影響到創業者本身的價值觀、也成為往後創業者在解決創業問題的潛在學習事件。以下為研究發現:

1. 透過對創業問題的解讀,創業者得以移轉過去經驗:在創業者在思考現存的創業問題過程中,所倚賴的知識和經驗,往往來自於創業者在過去時間所經歷的一切事件,因此創業者得以將過去經驗產出創業知識,主要原因是因為創業者透過對於現有問題的解讀,去把過去的經驗和知識挪移到現在去連結到創業問題,因此才能夠透過轉移過去經驗來解決創業問題。

2. 知識分類方式決定了分析創業者如何利用知識的過程:透過清楚的知識層級分類,研究者能夠更加清晰的分析及辨認創業者如何應用過去知識、應用了什麼樣的知識、取得什麼知識這些問題,因而能夠更清楚的解釋創業者之創業學習歷程。

3. 創業者透過反思建構意義,並且長遠的影響其價值觀:創業者在進行創業學習的過程中,經歷了許多深刻的學習事件,處於事件當中的創業者能反思遭逢經驗而產生出一些獨特的意義,這些意義將改變其價值觀,並反映在其發現問題和解讀問題之上,長遠的影響創業者之決策。

Abstract

Based on Naturalistic Inquiry, the research aims to explore the process of entrepreneurial learning, which mainly takes Ms. Ding's story as reference. Through finding the elements of entrepreneurial learning in Ms. Ding's story, I am able to develop a structure of entrepreneurial learning. In this research, I found that entrepreneurial learning is triggered by encountering with problems. After entrepreneurs try to realize what the problem is, the routes of entrepreneurial learning might be developed by entrepreneurs via exploiting former experiences to solve problems or via exploring a new way to solve problems. The two learning routes highly interrel1998ate with entrepreneurs' past experiences, social networks, and values. While entrepreneurs solve the problems, they will get a unique meaning by reflecting on the problem-solving experience. The meaning will become part of entrepreneur’s value, and it might become a learning event in the future. There are three findings in the research:

1. Entrepreneurs are able to transfer past experiences via their sense-making: While entrepreneurs are thinking about solving problems, they tend to rely on their past experiences and knowledge they had. Through sense-making, entrepreneurs are able to connect the problems with their past experiences and thus transfer those problems into knowledge. As a result, the reason that entrepreneurs are able to transfer their past experiences into knowledge is because of their sense-making toward problems.

2. The method of knowledge classification decides the way of analyzing how entrepreneurs exploit their knowledge: With clear classification of knowledge, researchers are able to distinguish how entrepreneurs utilize their past experiences, what kind of knowledge they have applied, and what kind of knowledge they have gained, and thus they are able to explain the whole process of entrepreneurs' learning more clearly and specifically.

3. Through reflecting on past experiences, entrepreneurs are able to gain unique meaning, which influences their value for a long term: Entrepreneurs who engaging in learning events are able to create unique meaning by reflecting on tacit knowledge which gained from those learning events. These unique meaning will influence on entrepreneurs’ problem discovery and problem sense-making for a long term.