健身房產業策略行銷分析之研究-以 Bear Fit 熊熊來運動為例

Keywords 運動、健身、運動俱樂部、健身俱樂部、健身房; Workout, Fitness, Sports Club, Fitness Club, Gym

中文摘要

隨著台灣社會不斷發展,健康意識亦逐漸抬頭,越來越受到現代社會民眾的重視,因此任何跟健康有關的需求皆開始提高,包括健身運動。回顧過去,台灣健身產業在1990年代開始蓬勃發展,卻在2007年由於國內幾個巨型的健身俱樂部惡性倒閉而隨之跌到低谷。隨後整個健身房產業,引發大批消費者不信任,連帶影響產業整體、外商出走,整體健身市場像是落下懸崖般一路直墜至谷底,直至近年才慢慢復甦,開始遍地開花。如今在這股風氣之下,健身已成為台灣的一個國民運動,將是台灣未來的明星展業。因此本研究以Bear Fit熊熊來運動為例,探討其在同業競爭中,該如何擬訂行銷策略脫穎而出。

健身產業涵蓋的範圍其實相當廣,從增加肌肉、減少脂肪、體態雕塑、姿勢調整、飲食顧問到各種具目的性的訓練套裝(馬拉松、三鐵、登山、高爾夫。)等均是其內容一部分,但整個健身房中最為核心的一環,也就是一個健身房如果要成功,仍然是端看其營運模式以及是否擁有無可取代的特色,相對的,如果沒有與眾不同而只是以削弱價格為主要競爭手段,那就很容易被淹沒在整個產業裡,無法在市場上取得一席之地,甚至因此倒閉。

綜觀全台各地區之健身房同業之發展,皆巡固定模式且千篇一律,本研究將探討台灣各類型健身房之行銷策略,最後歸納出Bear Fit熊熊來運動將來的發展策略及建議。

Abstract

Following the rise of health awareness and the development of Taiwan society, people nowadays are putting more and more emphasis on their own physiques and body shapes. The demand for fitness has come to another new level. Looking back to our history, the fitness industry first flourished during the 1990s, and then hit the bottom in 2007 because the biggest gym chains Alexander went bankruptcy without any warning. This severely frustrated the whole market, as well as customers trust toward all the prepaid gym chains, the market was dead and all the multinational companies retreated from Taiwan market back at the time. Until the recent year, the fitness industry gradually revives from ashes and now it has become almost a national movement to exercise and stay fit and healthy. The gym industry is now a star business and will soon be booming everywhere. This study takes Bear Fit as an example and tries to figure out how Bear Fit can stand out among all the competitors by formulating the right marketing strategies.

The gym industry covers several of ranges from muscle gain, weight loss, body sculpture, posture adjust, diet control to all kinds of the purpose-oriented training package (marathon, triathlon, mountain climbing, and golf.). Yet the core value of the gym, which means if the gym wants to succeed, still depends on how it provides irreplaceable services for members and helps members achieve their fitness goals. Relatively, a gym can only go into a price war which ends up closing if it cannot find its own core value.

All the modern gyms in Taiwan nowadays, follow the same pattern and do the same routine. The study will go over all the marketing strategies and induct the most effective way of developing business for Bear Fit.