影響家具廠商加入線上家具平台因素之探討

Keywords 產業因素、科技/平台因素、家具廠商、採用意願、組織因素

本研究家具廠商加入線上家具平台使用之影響因素為何,針對科技/平台因素、產業因素與組織因素進行採用意願之探討。本研究使用問卷進行資料搜集,研究對象為台灣之家具廠商,共計發出200份問卷、有效回收164份有效問卷,有效回收率為82.0%。本研究採用描述統計、變異數分析、相關分析與迴歸分析等統計分析方法。

主要獲得以下研究結果:(1) 在背景變項部分,公司員工人數與不同地區在採用意願上有顯著差異;(2)在相關分析部分,科技/平台因素、產業因素、組織因素與採用意願皆成顯著正相關;(3)在迴歸分析部分,系統易用性、相對優勢、組織規模與創新能力對採用意願有顯著影響。

研究結論,本研究中發現「易用性」、「相對優勢」、「組織規模」與「創新能力」對家具廠商網路平台「採用意願」達顯著影響。在家具產業環境,由於多變及競爭激烈之下,對廠商經營而言網路平台的使用已經是不可避免的趨勢,就目前建立網路平台經營模式的門檻已大幅下降,操作上也並不會過於複雜,但是在網路商務與傳統銷售的經營模式相比,這兩者還是有蠻大的差距,因此當經營者想要導入網路購物平台,在管理上也需要更去思考後續相關的問題,對長期經營也會比較有幫助。

ABSTRACT

The purposes of this study are to explore the antecedents of intentions toward joining online furniture platforms. The antecedents are classified into three types, including technology/platform factors, industrial factors and organizational factors. An online survey was conducted to collect data. Among the 200 invitations sent out, 164 were returned. The effective response rate is therefore 82.0%. This study used several statistical analysis methods to test the proposed hypotheses, including descriptive statistics, variance analysis, correlation analysis and regression analysis.

The research results show that: (1) the magnitude of willingness to adopt is different for companies in different scales and regions; (2) platform factors, industrial factors, organizational factors and willingness to adopt are significantly and positive correlated; (3) system usability, relative advantage, organizational size and innovation ability have a significant impact on willingness to adopt.

The conclusions of the study found that "ease of use", "relative advantage", "organization size" and "innovation ability" are critical antecedents of "willingness to adopt" of the furniture online platform. In the furniture industry environment, due to the volatility and fierce competition, the use of the network platform is inevitable for the manufacturers. Therefore, when operators want to import online shopping platforms, they also need to think about follow-up related management. The problem will be more helpful for long-term business.