創新醫材優勢分析暨推廣策略之研究:以單拋棄式腎臟軟鏡為例

Keywords 腎臟結石、泌尿道結石、結石廓清率、單拋棄式腎臟軟鏡、經皮穿刺腎造廔碎石取石手術

泌尿道結石和腎臟結石是泌尿系統最常見的疾病。輸尿管軟鏡取石手術、經皮穿刺腎臟造廔碎石取石手術、逆行性腎臟內取石手術以及體外震波碎石手術更是現在最常治療結石的方式,而我們台灣健保新制度自開始辦理以來,一直是論病例計酬之方式來讓病患支付醫療費用,經皮穿刺腎臟造廔碎石取石手術的支付點數也為給付項目之一,但也因為為開放性手術,術中失血量及術後照護時間也相對較長,故在醫學求精求益的精神下,逐漸往微創手術的方向前進。

本研究除瞭解以目前經皮穿刺腎臟造廔碎石的取石頭手術的手術後結果外,更進一步研究如何借由單拋棄式腎臟軟鏡的推廣,來提高南台灣結石手術的廓清率、降低醫院的醫療成本,更降低病患的感染率,進而提高病患的就醫安全之相關研究。

本研究以南部某醫學中心為例,說明如何利用單拋棄式腎臟軟鏡來提高結石手術的廓清率,降低醫院的醫療成本,同時降低病患的術後感染率,進而提高病患的就醫安全。 此外,也針對國內醫療環境以及醫院採購決策流程,初步制定「先大後小、先私後公」的推廣策略。

Abstract

Ureter stones and kidney stones are the most common diseases in urology department. Ureteroscopic lithotripsy (URSL), percutaneous nephrolithotomy (PCNL), retrograde intrarenal surgery (RIRS) and extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL) are the most common treatments for stones. Also, the Health Insureance System in our country is by case payment, and percutaneous nephrolithotomy is coverd by health insurance system. However, percutaneous nephrolithotomy has some weakness. For instance, it will cause large amount of bleeding, also longer recovery time is needed after having percutaneous nephrolithotomy surgery. Therefore, under the spirit of improvement, the mirco-invasive surgery become the mainstream.

This research first used survey approach to understand the current status of micro-invasive surgery with single-use digital flexible ureteroscope, which is believe can improve the stone free rate, lower the medical cost, decrease the infection risk for patients after surgery, and improve the safety for patients. The improvement of medical technique allow patients to be better treated. Therefore, infection risk can be decreased, and the quality of medical can be improved with the use of single-use flexible ureteroscope. Moreover, the medical cost can be lower by using single-use flexible ureteroscope.

Through the research, we suggest the way to expand the market size and how to give patient a better option. Through this research, we hope that case company can be benefited by the proposed marketing strategy and surgerions can pick a better treatment to deal with complex kidney stones.